Who owns State Street(R) SPDR(R) S&P 500(R) ETF Trust (SPY)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SPY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SPY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on SPY is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2507 added or opened and 544 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SPY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, JPMORGAN CHASE & CO, sizes it at 2.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 2.5% of theirs — a 0.4pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SPY more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SPY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4490 tracked filers holding SPY, 1989 increased or opened the position and 2198 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SPY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 135
- CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP$3.4B
- Alphadyne Asset Management LP$1.3B
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$988M
- BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda.$917M
- Man Group plc$856M
- Walleye Trading LLC$313M
Full exits 275
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$4.5B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$1.8B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$1.4B
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd$1.3B
- Provida Pension Fund Administrator$622M
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$570M
Largest adds
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$19.9B
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$10.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$6.4B
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$4.0B
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$3.2B
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$2.8B
Largest trims
- MORGAN STANLEY$2.2B
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$1.3B
- Walleye Capital LLC$923M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$649M
- Capula Management Ltd$574M
- Calamos Advisors LLC$449M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 47,650,227 | $35.3B | 10.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 44,258,657 | $33.1B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 32,285,648 | $24.1B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 31,515,905 | $23.5B | 6.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 30,777,198 | $23.0B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 14,608,579 | $10.9B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 14,028,230 | $10.5B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,734,618 | $10.3B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 12,268,155 | $9.2B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 11,997,971 | $9.0B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 11,393,386 | $8.5B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 9,899,502 | $7.4B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 9,162,383 | $6.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,877,699 | $5.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 6,446,804 | $4.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 6,238,087 | $4.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 5,320,308 | $4.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,857,109 | $3.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,642,045 | $3.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capula Management Ltd trimmed | 4,595,409 | $3.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP new | 4,500,000 | $3.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 4,204,899 | $3.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC trimmed | 4,174,930 | $3.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,159,436 | $3.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,829,921 | $2.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC added | 3,728,404 | $2.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. trimmed | 3,500,840 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,472,617 | $2.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,190,021 | $2.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 3,070,445 | $2.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 2,966,528 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 2,961,460 | $2.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 2,829,298 | $2.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives | 2,617,832 | $2.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,603,752 | $1.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,591,117 | $1.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,473,419 | $1.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 2,355,908 | $1.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 2,266,287 | $1.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 2,178,833 | $1.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC trimmed | 2,152,900 | $1.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 2,036,906 | $1.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,868,568 | $1.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. added | 1,703,368 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP added | 1,695,591 | $1.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,651,575 | $1.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,584,389 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 1,555,536 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. added | 1,547,020 | $1.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,522,632 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 1,514,297 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,485,119 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD trimmed | 1,468,305 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 1,435,507 | $1.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC added | 1,366,340 | $1.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,322,649 | $988M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,289,708 | $963M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,252,701 | $935M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Power Alpha Investment Ltd trimmed | 1,244,951 | $929M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Norinchukin Bank, The | 1,233,000 | $921M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. added | 1,227,723 | $917M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trust Asset Management LLC trimmed | 1,204,074 | $899M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,202,150 | $898M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 1,195,510 | $893M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pure Financial Advisors, LLC added | 1,164,805 | $870M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. added | 1,155,306 | $863M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 1,146,541 | $856M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,144,745 | $855M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 1,110,140 | $829M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cohen Klingenstein LLC trimmed | 1,104,639 | $825M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BBR PARTNERS, LLC added | 1,073,616 | $802M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swan Global Investments, LLC added | 1,072,921 | $801M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 1,072,377 | $801M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,051,336 | $785M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,036,683 | $761M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 1,004,114 | $750M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hirtle & Co., LLC trimmed | 985,680 | $736M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 948,102 | $708M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 922,630 | $689M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 912,720 | $682M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 908,399 | $678M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. added | 871,093 | $651M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 866,212 | $647M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 861,737 | $644M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. added | 848,158 | $633M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 848,034 | $633M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freedom Together Foundation | 847,400 | $633M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD trimmed | 847,274 | $633M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 831,415 | $621M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Circle Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 826,346 | $617M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pine Ridge Advisers LLC trimmed | 819,675 | $612M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC added | 792,594 | $592M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 783,901 | $585M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 769,996 | $574M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. added | 767,224 | $573M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA added | 760,012 | $568M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP trimmed | 754,369 | $563M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 740,299 | $553M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 722,633 | $540M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hackensack Meridian Health, Inc. added | 707,500 | $528M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.