Who owns S&P Global (SPGI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SPGI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SPGI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
318 tracked funds added or opened SPGI while 703 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SPGI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SPGI more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SPGI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1966 tracked filers holding SPGI, 862 increased or opened the position and 1193 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SPGI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 76
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$1.1B
- Veritas Asset Management LLP$338M
- Boston Partners$335M
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$143M
- Nykredit A/S$139M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$113M
Full exits 161
- Amundi$825M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$216M
- Milestone Resources Group Ltd$212M
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S$160M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$147M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$143M
Largest adds
- EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$377M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$297M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$209M
- HSBC HOLDINGS PLC$168M
- BARCLAYS PLC$161M
Largest trims
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$1.0B
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC$629M
- NORGES BANK$465M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$409M
- MORGAN STANLEY$387M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$384M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 23,981,586 | $9.8B | 11.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 19,302,219 | $7.9B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 14,482,789 | $5.9B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCI FUND MANAGEMENT LTD added | 14,081,957 | $5.7B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 7,309,278 | $3.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 6,903,684 | $2.8B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,266,316 | $2.6B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,327,461 | $2.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,067,628 | $1.7B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 3,866,831 | $1.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 3,630,191 | $1.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,967,235 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 2,899,509 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 2,679,678 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,628,947 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 2,593,155 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,431,860 | $990M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,389,255 | $973M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,318,084 | $944M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Unisphere Establishment added | 2,133,600 | $822M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,126,141 | $866M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. added | 2,049,857 | $835M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 2,006,014 | $817M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,977,357 | $805M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,947,059 | $793M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,867,953 | $763M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP added | 1,731,643 | $705M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,718,140 | $700M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 1,694,515 | $690M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,689,692 | $688M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,679,584 | $684M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,675,844 | $687M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 1,577,668 | $643M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 1,533,744 | $625M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,531,113 | $651M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valley Forge Capital Management, LP trimmed | 1,524,036 | $621M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd added | 1,506,913 | $614M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 1,468,231 | $598M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 1,436,747 | $585M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,395,878 | $568M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK Ltd trimmed | 1,334,201 | $543M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,317,894 | $537M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,218,370 | $483M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 1,158,319 | $472M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,116,010 | $455M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,097,962 | $438M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,033,680 | $421M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,026,740 | $418M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,006,140 | $410M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 984,546 | $401M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 971,294 | $396M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 935,479 | $381M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 921,675 | $375M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Carmignac Gestion trimmed | 919,140 | $374M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 914,395 | $372M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 896,184 | $365M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Veritas Asset Management LLP new | 830,609 | $338M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 823,025 | $335M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners new | 818,328 | $335M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 813,725 | $331M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLS Capital Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S trimmed | 786,540 | $320M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 770,066 | $314M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 732,083 | $298M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 702,590 | $286M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 690,931 | $281M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 682,939 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 673,795 | $260M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP trimmed | 663,329 | $270M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. added | 661,225 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 653,385 | $266M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 611,612 | $249M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 592,093 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 585,280 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 583,165 | $237M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 572,659 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 565,377 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 541,169 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 535,392 | $218M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 523,051 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 516,235 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 511,778 | $217M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Meritage Group LP added | 507,635 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 488,468 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Skye Global Management LP trimmed | 486,500 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 483,600 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 482,746 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 467,290 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 465,211 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 463,901 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 462,920 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 461,299 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC added | 458,435 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 455,105 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 453,606 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S. trimmed | 440,036 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 431,000 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. added | 428,573 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 426,502 | $174M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 425,941 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 421,533 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.