Who owns Southern (SOMN)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SOMN, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SOMN company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
338 tracked funds added or opened SOMN while 317 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SOMN’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SOMN more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SOMN divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2271 tracked filers holding SOMN, 1206 increased or opened the position and 941 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SOMN between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 49
- Jupiter Topco LLC$157M
- VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P.$71M
- Ovata Capital Management Ltd$38M
- Nykredit A/S$10M
- Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC$9M
- INCOME RESEARCH & MANAGEMENT$9M
Full exits 126
- Amundi$321M
- Capital Research Global Investors$252M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$165M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$146M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$115M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$111M
Largest adds
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$927M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$832M
- BlackRock, Inc.$731M
- Boston Partners$587M
- NORGES BANK$395M
- Capital World Investors$362M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.0B
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$222M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$185M
- BARCLAYS PLC$182M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$108M
- PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC$95M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 92,990,716 | $8.9B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 73,665,124 | $7.1B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 64,809,708 | $6.2B | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 62,518,698 | $6.0B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 46,415,904 | $4.4B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 32,778,201 | $3.2B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 29,315,285 | $2.8B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 27,023,691 | $2.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 22,537,244 | $2.2B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 16,561,908 | $1.6B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 14,582,492 | $1.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 14,358,862 | $1.4B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 13,831,354 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 13,539,685 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 9,755,332 | $934M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 9,568,912 | $916M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 8,721,450 | $835M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 8,392,512 | $803M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,703,017 | $737M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 7,386,604 | $707M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,278,460 | $697M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 6,330,286 | $606M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 6,174,426 | $591M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 5,681,674 | $544M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 5,577,317 | $534M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 5,519,410 | $528M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,733,395 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,306,728 | $412M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,967,302 | $380M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 3,766,323 | $360M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,702,217 | $354M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,306,209 | $316M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,203,334 | $307M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,179,600 | $304M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 3,023,312 | $289M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 2,955,110 | $283M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,932,978 | $281M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,860,777 | $274M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 2,856,478 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,766,994 | $265M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,753,892 | $264M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,701,178 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,513,008 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,492,383 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 2,464,771 | $236M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 2,434,744 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,431,833 | $233M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,392,608 | $229M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 2,320,369 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Calamos Advisors LLC added | 2,115,625 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,032,644 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,992,743 | $191M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,967,290 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,936,635 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 1,932,339 | $185M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 1,870,949 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 1,796,076 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC added | 1,735,602 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP trimmed | 1,688,287 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,652,536 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,642,660 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,634,931 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC added | 1,496,314 | $143M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,462,913 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,457,085 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,407,819 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,370,593 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,347,359 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,312,265 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Portman Square Capital LLP trimmed | 1,236,000 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,173,137 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,168,322 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK added | 1,139,024 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 1,126,072 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,067,608 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 1,067,217 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 1,066,805 | $102M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,064,958 | $103M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 1,037,823 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,036,760 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,033,775 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 971,161 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 964,398 | $94M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 954,653 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 946,207 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 873,978 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 846,178 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 819,582 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 811,142 | $78M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch Group, LLC added | 787,841 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 756,114 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 746,107 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. new | 745,415 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 707,473 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 704,100 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 701,019 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 700,173 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 678,449 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ trimmed | 651,760 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC added | 648,573 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.