Who owns Snap-on (SNA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SNA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SNA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
458 tracked funds added shares of SNA or opened a position while 423 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 94 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SNA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SNA more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SNA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1008 tracked filers holding SNA, 458 increased or opened the position and 423 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SNA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 94 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 99
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$22M
- Erste Asset Management GmbH$9M
- Decatur Capital Management, Inc.$8M
- OSSIAM$7M
- ING GROEP NV$7M
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLC$6M
Full exits 75
- Strategic Global Advisors, LLC$9M
- Tredje AP-fonden$7M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC$3M
- TWIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$2M
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.$2M
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGR$2M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$356M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$63M
- NORGES BANK$59M
- UBS Group AG$53M
- Invesco Ltd.$52M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.$41M
Largest trims
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$72M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$71M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$39M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$28M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$27M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$26M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 4,262,831 | $1.7B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,380,348 | $1.4B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,679,293 | $1.1B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 2,356,671 | $948M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,070,244 | $833M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,811,536 | $729M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,678,958 | $673M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,393,421 | $558M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 908,103 | $365M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 900,585 | $362M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 854,998 | $344M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 819,530 | $330M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 801,399 | $322M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 788,812 | $317M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 780,339 | $314M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 719,413 | $289M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 684,806 | $276M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 666,480 | $268M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 663,806 | $267M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 491,774 | $198M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 459,204 | $185M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 457,430 | $184M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 452,210 | $182M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 434,235 | $175M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 421,650 | $170M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 417,132 | $168M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 402,888 | $162M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 358,399 | $144M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 357,930 | $144M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 340,511 | $137M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 339,306 | $137M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | 336,764 | $136M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 315,177 | $127M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN trimmed | 305,180 | $123M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 302,631 | $122M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 290,554 | $117M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 277,442 | $112M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 264,652 | $106M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 256,482 | $102M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 251,421 | $100M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp trimmed | 222,681 | $90M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 204,572 | $82M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 203,118 | $82M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 197,917 | $80M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 194,243 | $78M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 155,380 | $63M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC added | 150,626 | $61M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 146,820 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 146,622 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 146,618 | $59M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY trimmed | 140,879 | $57M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 136,952 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 136,180 | $55M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 135,340 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 135,136 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 134,814 | $54M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 132,075 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 131,005 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 130,727 | $53M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 128,048 | $52M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 127,862 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 126,751 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 126,644 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 125,621 | $51M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 123,900 | $50M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 120,878 | $49M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 120,356 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 119,113 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 118,548 | $48M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 113,424 | $46M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 111,591 | $45M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC trimmed | 109,505 | $44M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS added | 108,004 | $43M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 107,797 | $43M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 102,721 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Glassman Wealth Services added | 101,054 | $41M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 95,729 | $39M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 94,902 | $38M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC | 93,789 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 87,045 | $35M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 84,532 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware Super trimmed | 84,234 | $34M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 79,371 | $32M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC trimmed | 77,500 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 76,471 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 76,036 | $31M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension added | 73,920 | $30M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABSHER WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 70,538 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 68,503 | $28M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 66,996 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 66,660 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 66,540 | $27M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc added | 65,690 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 64,873 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. trimmed | 64,846 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC trimmed | 64,471 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 63,722 | $26M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 58,748 | $24M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd | 57,900 | $23M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 55,463 | $22M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.