Who owns SLM (SLM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SLM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SLM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
13F season: 2026-Q3 filings are being published and ingested (2 of ~8,415 filers so far). This page shows 2026-Q2, the latest complete quarter.
How tracked funds are positioned
173 tracked funds added shares of SLM or opened a position while 166 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 47 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SLM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SLM more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SLM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 358 tracked filers holding SLM, 173 increased or opened the position and 166 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SLM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 47 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 60
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$31M
- NATIXIS$12M
- PDT Partners, LLC$5M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$5M
- TORONTO DOMINION BANK$5M
- Weiss Asset Management LP$3M
Full exits 47
- DME Capital Management, LP$45M
- ABN AMRO Bank N.V.$23M
- ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS$9M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$9M
- Jump Financial, LLC$6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$5M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$171M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$106M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$82M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$58M
- Walleye Capital LLC$56M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$33M
Largest trims
- Impactive Capital LP$65M
- NORGES BANK$39M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$38M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$31M
- FMR LLC$22M
- Trexquant Investment LP$21M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 17,562,699 | $456M | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 17,052,007 | $442M | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC trimmed | 13,381,145 | $347M | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 12,522,958 | $325M | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 9,621,467 | $250M | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,198,835 | $213M | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 7,898,402 | $205M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,216,318 | $187M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 7,206,261 | $187M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 6,520,274 | $169M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 6,510,300 | $169M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,188,078 | $161M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Impactive Capital LP trimmed | 5,307,934 | $138M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,204,786 | $135M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 4,676,774 | $121M | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Azora Capital LP added | 3,774,739 | $98M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,681,214 | $96M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,330,268 | $86M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,270,506 | $85M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 3,031,284 | $78M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,316,033 | $60M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,298,561 | $60M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 2,180,990 | $57M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 2,114,634 | $55M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,831,714 | $47M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,792,848 | $47M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,764,931 | $46M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,706,852 | $44M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,589,570 | $41M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,559,989 | $40M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,513,137 | $39M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,436,695 | $37M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arnhold LLC trimmed | 1,254,613 | $33M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new | 1,192,650 | $31M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,190,809 | $31M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 1,176,708 | $31M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 1,165,720 | $30M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polaris Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,077,700 | $28M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,037,130 | $27M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 996,200 | $26M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 859,717 | $22M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 794,152 | $21M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Act Two Investors LLC added | 716,772 | $19M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 654,220 | $17M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 622,242 | $16M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 552,277 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 502,420 | $13M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 497,731 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS new | 473,102 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gator Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 457,729 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 451,176 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 428,297 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 415,047 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. trimmed | 404,692 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 386,176 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 383,077 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 377,788 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 376,496 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP trimmed | 313,034 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 310,538 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI added | 293,069 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Systematic Alpha Investments, LLC | 277,906 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 276,400 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 267,287 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 243,759 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 228,100 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 227,764 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 219,399 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 217,148 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund trimmed | 212,200 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 210,931 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PDT Partners, LLC new | 202,823 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 201,704 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd trimmed | 200,000 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 199,608 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 195,279 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 195,060 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 192,895 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. new | 188,264 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vest Financial, LLC added | 187,438 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Interval Partners, LP added | 184,228 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK new | 183,106 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. trimmed | 175,088 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al added | 161,300 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 159,304 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EFG International AG trimmed | 153,603 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 146,762 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP added | 142,546 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 137,504 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP trimmed | 134,344 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 130,622 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 129,101 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP added | 128,038 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | 124,345 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 121,141 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 120,000 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 113,155 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 111,616 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Numerai GP LLC added | 102,358 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steamboat Capital Partners, LLC trimmed | 98,864 | $3M | 0.0% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.