Who owns SLB (SLB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SLB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SLB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on SLB is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 195 added or opened and 578 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SLB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SLB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SLB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1594 tracked filers holding SLB, 737 increased or opened the position and 892 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SLB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 58
- Artemis Investment Management LLP$125M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$116M
- Castle Hook Partners LP$100M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC$41M
- Nykredit A/S$28M
- CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC$23M
Full exits 133
- Amundi$880M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$351M
- Employees Provident Fund Board$134M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$113M
- Findlay Park Partners LLP$104M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$90M
Largest adds
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$463M
- NORGES BANK$282M
- FMR LLC$151M
- Canoe Financial LP$139M
- DANSKE BANK A/S$127M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$118M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$844M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$454M
- STATE STREET CORP$409M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$341M
- MORGAN STANLEY$309M
- Capital International Investors$304M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 116,151,208 | $5.4B | 10.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 97,674,144 | $4.5B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 91,222,641 | $4.3B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 75,128,679 | $3.5B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 61,619,448 | $2.9B | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 48,266,346 | $2.2B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 47,500,241 | $2.2B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 37,748,422 | $1.8B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 35,283,508 | $1.6B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 31,447,572 | $1.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 28,913,733 | $1.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 28,814,091 | $1.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 27,558,930 | $1.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 23,929,933 | $1.1B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 22,411,550 | $1.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 16,377,126 | $761M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 15,850,255 | $737M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,832,416 | $643M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 13,824,135 | $643M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 12,351,512 | $574M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 12,104,390 | $563M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,644,108 | $495M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 10,261,541 | $477M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 10,134,731 | $471M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 8,893,891 | $413M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 8,827,936 | $410M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 8,717,505 | $405M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 8,395,360 | $390M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP added | 7,730,966 | $359M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 7,397,890 | $343M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 7,220,351 | $336M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,764,047 | $314M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 5,706,519 | $265M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,643,969 | $262M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,621,972 | $261M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,531,229 | $257M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 5,157,536 | $265M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 4,889,549 | $227M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,649,930 | $216M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP trimmed | 4,391,097 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 4,246,742 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,234,024 | $197M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,996,937 | $186M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,826,613 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC trimmed | 3,802,344 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,661,400 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,639,626 | $169M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,609,057 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 3,608,414 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,582,542 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,458,711 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. trimmed | 3,382,340 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 3,364,316 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,316,047 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,216,028 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,122,754 | $145M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 3,033,651 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 3,005,302 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC added | 2,995,302 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 2,825,743 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,812,338 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP new | 2,698,954 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,672,496 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 2,575,952 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LANSDOWNE PARTNERS (UK) LLP trimmed | 2,560,073 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,546,867 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 2,546,543 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,498,890 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,491,414 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC added | 2,454,873 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 2,376,295 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,269,354 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,248,224 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Castle Hook Partners LP new | 2,156,982 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP added | 2,060,834 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,010,643 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,995,043 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AG added | 1,809,087 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,783,631 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,734,751 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,722,151 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,713,188 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| W1M Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 1,645,092 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC added | 1,644,026 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,638,381 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd added | 1,576,411 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,554,823 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harding Loevner LP trimmed | 1,502,263 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 1,500,068 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. trimmed | 1,481,407 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,451,300 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 1,434,411 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 1,422,467 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 1,360,938 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,354,163 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,353,584 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Discerene Group LP trimmed | 1,344,005 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ruffer LLP trimmed | 1,341,534 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 1,338,849 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,325,630 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.