Who owns Sherwin-Williams (SHW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SHW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SHW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
454 tracked funds added or opened SHW while 261 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SHW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SHW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SHW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1652 tracked filers holding SHW, 710 increased or opened the position and 902 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SHW between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 53
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$77M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$44M
- Nykredit A/S$43M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$25M
- LOGAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$24M
- Ceredex Value Advisors LLC$23M
Full exits 107
- Amundi$705M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$122M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$117M
- Milestone Resources Group Ltd$114M
- MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC.$113M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$87M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.2B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$577M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$393M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$361M
- STATE STREET CORP$359M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$337M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$436M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$356M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$323M
- Capital Research Global Investors$162M
- BARCLAYS PLC$158M
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$157M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 17,716,320 | $6.1B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 15,564,560 | $5.4B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 15,148,139 | $5.2B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 7,420,526 | $2.6B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 6,642,716 | $2.3B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,432,651 | $1.9B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 5,246,200 | $1.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 4,019,051 | $1.4B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP added | 3,875,879 | $1.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 3,522,233 | $1.1B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 3,256,479 | $1.1B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,892,276 | $996M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,784,679 | $959M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 2,553,408 | $879M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 2,444,559 | $842M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 2,250,204 | $775M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,170,897 | $747M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,100,884 | $723M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,036,847 | $701M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,939,618 | $668M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,859,221 | $640M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,824,364 | $628M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,803,962 | $621M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 1,783,097 | $614M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,659,970 | $572M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,588,919 | $547M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 1,564,628 | $539M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,563,851 | $538M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 1,538,785 | $530M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,481,005 | $510M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 1,424,930 | $491M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,334,957 | $460M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,300,004 | $448M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. added | 1,252,471 | $431M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,211,440 | $417M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,197,547 | $412M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 1,173,201 | $404M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,031,714 | $355M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,029,152 | $354M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,026,822 | $354M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 885,737 | $305M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 873,063 | $301M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 872,447 | $300M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 864,313 | $298M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 846,534 | $291M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| XN LP added | 784,110 | $270M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 772,096 | $266M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 705,433 | $243M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 694,066 | $239M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 685,433 | $236M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. trimmed | 672,706 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 662,840 | $228M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 658,763 | $227M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 657,521 | $226M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 616,264 | $212M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 609,489 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 600,633 | $207M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 598,956 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 597,132 | $206M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 586,345 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 583,388 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD added | 575,013 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 542,804 | $187M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENSEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 539,035 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 501,778 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 498,292 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 493,804 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 479,415 | $165M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC trimmed | 470,007 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 448,603 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 447,031 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAIRS & POWER INC added | 440,586 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 427,745 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 426,865 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 409,153 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 406,586 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 398,606 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE trimmed | 396,877 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 386,995 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC trimmed | 363,117 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 359,830 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOCUST WOOD CAPITAL ADVISERS, LLC added | 331,837 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 328,143 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 325,334 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 323,495 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP added | 318,764 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 313,139 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 311,841 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 310,524 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. trimmed | 310,313 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 306,735 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH trimmed | 294,934 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Canoe Financial LP trimmed | 294,897 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 289,805 | $100M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 278,226 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd trimmed | 277,796 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 264,860 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 263,688 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 260,716 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 259,340 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.