Who owns Shopify (SHOP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SHOP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SHOP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-02). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
288 tracked funds added or opened SHOP while 442 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SHOP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Capital International Investors, sizes it at 1.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 1.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SHOP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1634 tracked filers holding SHOP, 756 increased or opened the position and 880 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SHOP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 59
- Jupiter Topco LLC$374M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$112M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$95M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE$71M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$70M
- Nykredit A/S$42M
Full exits 126
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$479M
- Amundi$380M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$224M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc$171M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$150M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$118M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.1B
- BAMCO INC /NY/$714M
- NORGES BANK$485M
- Capital International Investors$336M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$283M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$279M
Largest trims
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$1.2B
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$1.2B
- WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$746M
- Capital Research Global Investors$525M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$492M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$374M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors added | 54,893,641 | $6.3B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 47,175,518 | $5.4B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 36,570,929 | $4.2B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 34,133,098 | $3.9B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 34,087,544 | $3.9B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 28,403,600 | $3.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 25,517,034 | $2.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 24,751,765 | $2.8B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 23,534,300 | $2.7B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 19,275,482 | $2.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 16,410,473 | $1.9B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 15,220,724 | $1.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 14,408,186 | $1.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 14,338,616 | $1.7B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 13,770,055 | $1.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 11,852,596 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 11,443,080 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ added | 11,155,546 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 10,862,064 | $1.2B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,154,753 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 10,020,663 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 9,280,520 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 9,079,131 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 8,932,140 | $1.0B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 8,301,893 | $948M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 8,026,490 | $916M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 7,814,726 | $927M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 7,491,701 | $855M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 7,242,079 | $827M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 6,892,527 | $787M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 6,846,396 | $782M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newlands Management Operations LLC | 6,325,050 | $722M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 6,162,904 | $705M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,950,335 | $755M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 5,906,160 | $675M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 5,824,991 | $665M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC added | 5,221,153 | $597M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,577,524 | $523M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 4,432,439 | $506M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc added | 4,308,187 | $494M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC trimmed | 4,155,925 | $475M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,107,065 | $469M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 4,074,005 | $465M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 4,029,656 | $461M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,962,700 | $452M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 3,819,522 | $436M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 3,812,940 | $435M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,722,361 | $425M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,706,397 | $423M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,655,581 | $417M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,585,720 | $409M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec added | 3,469,946 | $395M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 3,396,901 | $388M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. trimmed | 3,366,810 | $384M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,279,616 | $374M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,984,845 | $341M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 2,866,960 | $327M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,830,240 | $324M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,678,971 | $306M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 2,633,169 | $301M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 2,600,237 | $297M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 2,394,385 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,385,151 | $273M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Durable Capital Partners LP added | 2,335,694 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 2,322,857 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 2,168,217 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT added | 2,163,787 | $247M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,144,798 | $245M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp added | 2,131,695 | $244M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,065,064 | $236M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 1,927,406 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,919,693 | $219M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,853,916 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC trimmed | 1,835,426 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,827,570 | $209M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 1,759,877 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,740,052 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. trimmed | 1,725,549 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,658,508 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,658,388 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 1,633,517 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,626,341 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategy Capital LLC trimmed | 1,602,908 | $183M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Barton Investment Management trimmed | 1,580,601 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,554,830 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ashe Capital Management, LP trimmed | 1,542,738 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 1,512,628 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. added | 1,470,808 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,426,749 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. added | 1,414,866 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,405,574 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,321,984 | $151M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,279,215 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,276,855 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp added | 1,274,813 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,265,477 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC trimmed | 1,183,816 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,134,069 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,132,890 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Addenda Capital Inc. added | 798,719 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.