Who owns SHLD
Which tracked institutional funds hold SHLD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SHLD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-14). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
386 tracked funds added shares of SHLD or opened a position while 207 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 49 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SHLD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.4pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SHLD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SHLD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 581 tracked filers holding SHLD, 386 increased or opened the position and 207 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SHLD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 49 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 75
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$40M
- MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD$20M
- Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD$15M
- Marks Group Wealth Management, Inc$11M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$9M
- Plancorp, LLC$8M
Full exits 80
- Bensler, LLC$29M
- Portfolio Strategies, Inc.$20M
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.$14M
- Proficio Capital Partners LLC$9M
- WJ Wealth Management, LLC$8M
- PRUDENTIAL PLC$8M
Largest adds
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$37M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$33M
- Arax Advisory Partners$24M
- STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP$24M
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$22M
- Merit Financial Group, LLC$20M
Largest trims
- Parkway Wealth Management Group, LLC$28M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$14M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.$9M
- Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD.$7M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$7M
- Riggs Asset Managment Co. Inc.$7M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 10,128,782 | $605M | 16.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 5,291,103 | $316M | 8.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 4,389,422 | $258M | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 3,897,587 | $231M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,635,394 | $217M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 3,140,770 | $188M | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,362,699 | $81M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,244,427 | $74M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC added | 1,230,452 | $73M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC added | 1,172,606 | $70M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 997,148 | $60M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 973,435 | $58M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 948,362 | $57M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC added | 892,482 | $53M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOFI WEALTH, LLC added | 823,592 | $49M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 763,024 | $46M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Henshaw Capital LLC trimmed | 759,000 | $45M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 727,323 | $43M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 699,345 | $42M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Global X Japan Co., Ltd. trimmed | 689,061 | $41M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC new | 675,460 | $40M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 624,679 | $37M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 622,078 | $37M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advocacy Wealth Management, LLC added | 587,492 | $35M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC added | 553,219 | $33M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 527,958 | $32M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ascent Group, LLC added | 444,378 | $27M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE Wealth Management LLC trimmed | 413,512 | $25M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 389,073 | $23M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC added | 365,846 | $22M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Triad Wealth Partners, LLC added | 358,058 | $23M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| C2P Capital Advisory Group, LLC d.b.a. Prosperity Capital Advisors added | 355,947 | $21M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Goldstein Advisors, LLC added | 335,543 | $20M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD new | 327,597 | $20M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Shepherd Financial Partners LLC added | 297,514 | $18M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. added | 295,524 | $18M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 281,535 | $17M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 267,424 | $16M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 262,921 | $16M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD new | 245,627 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. added | 243,238 | $15M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC added | 227,846 | $14M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Patton Albertson Miller Group, LLC added | 224,449 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evolution Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 220,193 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 214,462 | $13M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 213,508 | $13M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| West Wealth Group, LLC added | 204,917 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| KWB Wealth added | 204,879 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Horst & Graben Wealth Management LLC added | 202,340 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 198,994 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. added | 197,160 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Decker Wealth Management LLC trimmed | 193,358 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQ LLC added | 191,016 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marks Group Wealth Management, Inc new | 187,085 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. trimmed | 184,568 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 180,254 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 178,386 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CFS Investment Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 174,549 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Scarborough Advisors, LLC added | 172,055 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EWA, LLC added | 170,302 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. added | 169,122 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tennessee Valley Asset Management Partners added | 165,561 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Security Financial Services, INC. added | 162,500 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 159,160 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pettinga Financial Advisors LLC added | 158,324 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kelly Financial Services LLC added | 157,258 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cardinal Strategic Wealth Guidance added | 154,389 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stonebrook Private Inc. added | 153,572 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. new | 149,904 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| New England Private Wealth Advisors LLC added | 149,135 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Strategic Blueprint, LLC added | 147,408 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| POTENTIA WEALTH trimmed | 143,846 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Keystone Financial Group added | 139,364 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 137,010 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Plancorp, LLC new | 136,498 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foguth Wealth Management, LLC. added | 131,078 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Embree Financial Group added | 130,116 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. added | 129,990 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 129,675 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BEACON FINANCIAL GROUP added | 128,904 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Midwest Capital Advisors, LLC added | 127,758 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PREVAIL INNOVATIVE WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 126,408 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MA Private Wealth added | 125,366 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| One Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 122,090 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 121,707 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sharkey, Howes & Javer added | 113,048 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ONE Advisory Partners, LLC added | 111,594 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 110,759 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stokes Family Office, LLC trimmed | 110,071 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgelight Financial Advisors, Inc. new | 109,512 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 107,740 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC added | 104,905 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 104,030 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Buttonwood Financial Group, LLC added | 103,100 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EHRLICH FINANCIAL GROUP added | 101,933 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC added | 101,207 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. added | 99,296 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ancora Advisors LLC added | 98,779 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perennial Investment Advisors, LLC added | 98,691 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Archer Investment Management, LLC added | 98,551 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.