Who owns Service Corporation International (SCI)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SCI, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SCI company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
205 tracked funds added shares of SCI or opened a position while 269 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 63 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SCI’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SCI more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SCI divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 507 tracked filers holding SCI, 205 increased or opened the position and 269 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SCI between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 63 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 61
- Blue Chip Partners, LLC$13M
- Bleakley Financial Group, LLC$4M
- Comprehensive Financial Consultants Institutional, Inc.$4M
- Caliber Wealth Management, LLC / KS$4M
- DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP$3M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$2M
Full exits 75
- AMF Tjanstepension AB$8M
- New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC$5M
- CREDIT AGRICOLE S A$2M
- Capital International, Inc./CA/$2M
- Asset Management One Co., Ltd.$2M
- ALLSTATE CORP$2M
Largest adds
- RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC$298M
- BlackRock, Inc.$233M
- FMR LLC$168M
- FIL Ltd$166M
- Invesco Ltd.$51M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$37M
Largest trims
- BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO$232M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.$212M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$48M
- UBS Group AG$36M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$26M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$19M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 14,576,703 | $1.1B | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 8,136,981 | $618M | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,950,203 | $528M | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,993,041 | $455M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 5,553,823 | $422M | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 4,400,700 | $334M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 4,281,962 | $325M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,178,893 | $317M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 4,127,575 | $314M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 4,123,208 | $313M | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,767,881 | $286M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,370,847 | $256M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. trimmed | 3,326,683 | $253M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,512,334 | $191M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,639,017 | $124M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors | 1,630,975 | $124M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 1,543,721 | $117M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 1,526,853 | $116M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,510,126 | $115M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,481,771 | $122M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,319,644 | $100M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 1,157,795 | $88M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. trimmed | 1,130,526 | $86M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,109,849 | $84M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 1,065,888 | $81M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,059,390 | $80M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,044,752 | $79M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 1,044,283 | $79M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 988,607 | $75M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 866,137 | $66M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 711,299 | $54M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp added | 613,493 | $47M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 596,374 | $45M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 575,416 | $44M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 573,467 | $44M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 564,156 | $43M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 543,699 | $41M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Norinchukin Bank, The added | 442,479 | $34M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. added | 434,105 | $33M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 426,067 | $32M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RFG Advisory, LLC trimmed | 406,514 | $31M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 386,171 | $29M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. added | 367,783 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 367,047 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 344,547 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 338,360 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 333,954 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH added | 325,504 | $25M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 322,946 | $25M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 319,060 | $24M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 310,552 | $24M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 299,903 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S. trimmed | 298,642 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 292,346 | $22M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 291,265 | $22M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 277,967 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 271,400 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 262,101 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp trimmed | 259,110 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 251,412 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 242,905 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 223,952 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. added | 210,160 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 209,888 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 202,912 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 200,372 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd added | 192,838 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 192,704 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC added | 192,042 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 180,995 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 179,516 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Chip Partners, LLC new | 171,536 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 165,614 | $13M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 160,346 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT trimmed | 141,660 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 141,051 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 135,239 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 135,103 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 134,376 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 132,820 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 130,192 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 127,119 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 126,126 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC added | 124,573 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aureus Asset Management, LLC added | 117,446 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. trimmed | 113,803 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Catawba River Capital added | 113,011 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PensionDanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 105,779 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 96,012 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 95,586 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 95,508 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Argent Trust Co added | 94,239 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 93,735 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JGP Wealth Management, LLC added | 88,016 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/ added | 85,190 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP trimmed | 77,208 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 76,821 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nordwand Advisors, LLC added | 75,525 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP trimmed | 75,062 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 74,025 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.