Who owns The Charles Schwab (SCHW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SCHW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SCHW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
377 tracked funds added or opened SCHW while 552 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SCHW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes SCHW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SCHW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2205 tracked filers holding SCHW, 1029 increased or opened the position and 1207 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SCHW between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 71
- Jupiter Topco LLC$195M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$176M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$145M
- Nykredit A/S$49M
- OSSIAM$37M
- Ruffer LLP$33M
Full exits 156
- Amundi$525M
- FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$372M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$311M
- Newlands Management Operations LLC$300M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$242M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$224M
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$730M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$695M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$427M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$425M
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$375M
- BAMCO INC /NY/$374M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$2.4B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$576M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$551M
- Boston Partners$423M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$397M
- Invesco Ltd.$364M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 134,414,949 | $12.4B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 107,329,957 | $9.9B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 76,968,323 | $7.1B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 73,174,188 | $6.8B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 49,165,186 | $4.5B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 44,265,455 | $4.1B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 43,292,139 | $4.0B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 37,293,274 | $3.4B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 36,476,735 | $3.4B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 26,889,062 | $2.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ added | 25,120,895 | $2.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P added | 24,201,471 | $2.2B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 22,793,553 | $2.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 22,658,390 | $2.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 21,952,062 | $2.0B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership added | 18,930,716 | $1.7B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 15,993,144 | $1.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 15,952,492 | $1.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 13,356,306 | $2.1B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 13,090,710 | $1.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 12,649,537 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 12,530,896 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 11,843,766 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ added | 11,655,694 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 11,226,699 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE added | 10,706,944 | $988M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 10,638,869 | $982M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 10,489,297 | $968M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 9,616,749 | $887M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 9,472,684 | $874M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 9,403,634 | $868M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 9,318,993 | $860M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,209,119 | $850M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 8,722,348 | $805M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 8,425,755 | $777M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 7,971,114 | $735M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 7,632,441 | $704M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 6,656,381 | $614M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 6,309,493 | $582M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 5,886,128 | $543M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 5,779,607 | $533M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 5,703,361 | $526M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,571,968 | $514M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,204,548 | $480M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 4,935,492 | $455M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 4,795,131 | $442M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 4,704,530 | $437M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. trimmed | 4,571,355 | $422M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,513,138 | $416M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 4,101,552 | $378M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,025,866 | $371M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,017,116 | $371M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROVIDENT TRUST CO added | 3,716,441 | $343M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,656,904 | $337M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 3,602,660 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,601,248 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,534,048 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RPTC Inc. | 3,522,501 | $325M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,483,025 | $321M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,460,277 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 3,452,804 | $319M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 3,438,308 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 3,414,852 | $315M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 3,406,215 | $314M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 3,400,478 | $317M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,346,506 | $309M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,216,537 | $297M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,189,572 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 3,187,265 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,083,888 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,986,999 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL trimmed | 2,936,893 | $271M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,784,184 | $257M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,741,997 | $253M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 2,681,578 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 2,604,455 | $240M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,557,515 | $236M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 2,550,333 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 2,538,664 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,529,153 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 2,498,544 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. added | 2,466,590 | $228M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 2,375,832 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ trimmed | 2,295,743 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 2,289,104 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 2,277,340 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,262,374 | $209M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP | 2,250,000 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,223,546 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. added | 2,189,893 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,180,123 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,152,238 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,119,943 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 2,113,238 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 2,063,766 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 2,037,800 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC trimmed | 2,016,840 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,911,141 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,872,038 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mondrian Investment Partners LTD added | 1,858,141 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.