Who owns Starbucks (SBUX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold SBUX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See SBUX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
1013 tracked funds added shares of SBUX or opened a position while 1058 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 191 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
SBUX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, Capital Research Global Investors, sizes it at 1.6% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 1.4pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in SBUX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2270 tracked filers holding SBUX, 1013 increased or opened the position and 1058 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in SBUX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 191 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 178
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$170M
- Cartenna Capital, LP$47M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$42M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.$35M
- PBU - The Pension Fund of Early Childhood & Youth Educators$25M
- Trans-Canada Capital Inc.$25M
Full exits 129
- Holocene Advisors, LP$191M
- DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$148M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$82M
- CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC$28M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP$24M
- NS Partners Ltd$15M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$923M
- Capital Research Global Investors$746M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$286M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$282M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$270M
Largest trims
- Capital World Investors$1.2B
- MORGAN STANLEY$504M
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$230M
- POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$154M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$107M
- Clearstead Advisors, LLC$75M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 109,649,535 | $11.2B | 12.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 91,475,472 | $9.3B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 83,222,518 | $8.5B | 9.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 74,431,675 | $7.6B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 49,260,268 | $5.0B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 38,497,546 | $3.9B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 30,105,849 | $3.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 28,569,031 | $2.9B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 26,301,027 | $2.7B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 19,928,895 | $2.0B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 15,793,593 | $1.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 15,473,992 | $1.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 13,337,261 | $1.4B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,025,824 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 12,985,276 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 12,585,385 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 12,306,545 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 9,438,008 | $964M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 9,132,297 | $933M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,739,565 | $893M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 8,577,105 | $876M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 8,506,482 | $869M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,630,782 | $780M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 7,151,808 | $744M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 6,481,965 | $662M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 6,357,006 | $650M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,648,427 | $577M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 5,482,836 | $567M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,283,820 | $540M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 5,059,540 | $517M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,930,942 | $402M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,747,640 | $383M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,559,002 | $289M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,550,773 | $363M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,255,344 | $333M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,213,400 | $328M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,182,890 | $325M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 3,088,443 | $316M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 2,999,124 | $306M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,878,911 | $294M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,811,642 | $287M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,795,886 | $286M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,785,339 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC added | 2,774,816 | $284M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,636,922 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,622,136 | $268M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,576,065 | $263M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 2,515,257 | $257M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,460,442 | $251M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,445,668 | $250M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,413,298 | $247M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,408,395 | $246M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 2,192,437 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 2,156,107 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,091,439 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 2,013,074 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,981,751 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,930,003 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 1,798,198 | $186M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,752,992 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,750,871 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 1,668,315 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,503,418 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,492,133 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,376,992 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,328,976 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ trimmed | 1,292,432 | $132M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,268,457 | $130M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 1,256,740 | $128M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 1,239,911 | $127M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,232,068 | $126M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 1,218,998 | $125M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,168,493 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,106,974 | $113M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,062,972 | $109M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,059,967 | $108M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,039,159 | $106M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 988,106 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 984,345 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 983,807 | $101M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 945,888 | $97M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 940,275 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 939,025 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ trimmed | 933,923 | $95M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 922,624 | $94M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 891,284 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 871,351 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 868,907 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 859,466 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 825,128 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 822,709 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 821,638 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 809,771 | $83M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 796,256 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA trimmed | 788,650 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 785,220 | $80M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 777,484 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ trimmed | 747,132 | $76M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 737,864 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 725,889 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.