Who owns Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold RSP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See RSP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-17). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on RSP is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 949 added or opened and 300 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
RSP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MORGAN STANLEY, sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.7% of theirs — a 0.3pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes RSP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in RSP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2221 tracked filers holding RSP, 1174 increased or opened the position and 969 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in RSP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 91
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co$569M
- BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd$401M
- MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.$384M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$150M
- SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC$138M
- FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO$95M
Full exits 142
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.$365M
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd$319M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$298M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$159M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.$146M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$135M
Largest adds
- CI INVESTMENTS INC.$2.1B
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO$805M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$653M
- MORGAN STANLEY$360M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$338M
- STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD$323M
Largest trims
- Invesco Ltd.$2.1B
- UBS Group AG$434M
- TEXAS PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND CORP$421M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$275M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$200M
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$177M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 32,501,467 | $6.9B | 14.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 28,221,905 | $6.0B | 12.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 24,471,419 | $5.2B | 10.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 10,755,322 | $2.3B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 8,192,436 | $1.7B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 8,113,280 | $1.7B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 7,468,879 | $1.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 6,658,460 | $1.4B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 6,396,698 | $1.4B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 4,393,141 | $935M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,261,661 | $907M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 3,978,321 | $846M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,887,751 | $827M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 3,223,912 | $686M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEXAS PERMANENT SCHOOL FUND CORP trimmed | 2,953,696 | $628M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 2,804,149 | $597M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,716,417 | $578M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co added | 2,673,800 | $569M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Japan Science & Technology Agency trimmed | 2,541,932 | $541M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. added | 2,305,542 | $491M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS added | 2,190,114 | $466M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 1,982,392 | $422M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,958,550 | $417M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,946,489 | $415M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd added | 1,883,424 | $401M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHAI TRUST CO LLC added | 1,870,111 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C. added | 1,806,000 | $384M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,655,841 | $352M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH trimmed | 1,624,923 | $346M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,584,018 | $337M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,555,472 | $331M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,524,106 | $324M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 1,321,000 | $281M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LBMC INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 1,319,004 | $281M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 1,272,576 | $271M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 1,181,458 | $251M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,137,787 | $242M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Freedom Together Foundation | 1,100,000 | $234M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,017,212 | $216M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trust Co of Tennessee trimmed | 987,916 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 949,889 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 870,981 | $185M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC trimmed | 841,327 | $179M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 815,684 | $174M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Horizon Investments, LLC added | 802,573 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC added | 780,301 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 765,621 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 742,745 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EASTERN BANK added | 731,262 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Interstate Bank trimmed | 730,736 | $155M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 709,955 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 703,668 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC trimmed | 665,247 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC added | 662,513 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC added | 648,262 | $138M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schusterman Interests, LLC | 625,000 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 613,962 | $131M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 611,190 | $130M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Bank trimmed | 604,669 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 601,471 | $128M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savant Capital, LLC added | 585,575 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 583,864 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 582,049 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Csenge Advisory Group trimmed | 578,284 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moment Partners, LLC added | 544,293 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 535,197 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 534,298 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC added | 528,103 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FAS Wealth Partners, Inc. added | 527,085 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD added | 525,520 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA added | 519,937 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 513,342 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Endurance Services Ltd | 511,000 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 490,657 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT added | 486,850 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GR FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC added | 477,448 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 472,975 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. added | 466,375 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC added | 465,261 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC trimmed | 456,889 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 451,223 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO new | 448,071 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. added | 447,053 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co trimmed | 445,719 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC added | 444,688 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanderbilt University trimmed | 437,060 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC trimmed | 419,044 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC trimmed | 416,058 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Consolidated Investment Group LLC | 414,175 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 409,610 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SAGE FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 407,650 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC added | 398,299 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 396,453 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rock Creek Group LLC trimmed | 394,785 | $84M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 384,800 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bernicke Wealth Management, Ltd. added | 384,396 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC added | 378,699 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baltimore-Washington Financial Advisors, Inc. added | 377,237 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. added | 376,532 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 375,104 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.