Who owns Redwire (RDW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold RDW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See RDW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
Conviction spread
RDW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes RDW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in RDW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, we do not read how tracked institutions changed their RDW positions: many holders could not be matched across the two filings, most often because the security’s identifier changed and our mapping is incomplete, or because funds are still filing for the newer quarter. Over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 16,068,161 | $197M | 11.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 14,595,556 | $179M | 10.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. new | 11,851,668 | $145M | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC new | 9,399,700 | $115M | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 7,469,735 | $91M | 5.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 6,851,228 | $84M | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd added | 6,142,044 | $75M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,936,159 | $48M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 3,753,163 | $46M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 3,734,733 | $46M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,461,428 | $42M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 2,418,355 | $30M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,235,558 | $27M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 2,174,981 | $27M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC added | 1,922,416 | $23M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,827,200 | $22M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,777,849 | $22M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 1,612,372 | $20M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,540,196 | $19M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,506,401 | $18M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. trimmed | 1,355,914 | $17M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 1,287,833 | $16M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 1,155,032 | $14M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,146,645 | $14M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,120,399 | $14M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,073,126 | $13M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC added | 971,395 | $12M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 947,121 | $12M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC added | 934,416 | $11M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 914,774 | $11M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 914,597 | $11M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 892,691 | $11M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 812,209 | $10M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 777,345 | $10M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 756,257 | $9M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC trimmed | 723,657 | $9M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC new | 630,957 | $8M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tema ETFs LLC added | 621,162 | $8M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AE INDUSTRIAL PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 617,086 | $8M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 553,541 | $7M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 492,821 | $6M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Trexquant Investment LP new | 465,422 | $6M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. added | 440,247 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL trimmed | 436,007 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | 400,000 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 395,296 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 391,481 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 376,650 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 371,036 | $5M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 329,300 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 329,137 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empowered Funds, LLC added | 312,855 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIH Partners, LLLP new | 286,533 | $4M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 274,715 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK new | 270,200 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RPG Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 269,437 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 264,128 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd new | 261,974 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP new | 250,000 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 243,071 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 241,916 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 236,530 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Register Financial Advisors LLC trimmed | 235,300 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP trimmed | 234,873 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC new | 230,133 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. added | 213,038 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC added | 212,133 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 206,774 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp new | 206,700 | $3M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 188,251 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 175,870 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP trimmed | 170,000 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corecam AG new | 168,500 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. added | 165,910 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP added | 164,549 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 160,931 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 144,126 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. new | 141,417 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 137,231 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 136,284 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. new | 125,157 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd added | 120,284 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 119,331 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 117,408 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 115,786 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 115,102 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 114,731 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. added | 108,179 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 106,576 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Firsthand Capital Management, Inc. new | 100,000 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capelight Capital Asset Management LP trimmed | 100,000 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 99,143 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 97,215 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 95,277 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC added | 95,256 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 88,060 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. trimmed | 87,407 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC new | 84,100 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 76,430 | $935K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd added | 58,276 | $950K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.