Who owns Quantum Computing (QUBT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold QUBT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See QUBT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
181 tracked funds added shares of QUBT or opened a position while 100 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 24 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
QUBT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes QUBT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in QUBT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 299 tracked filers holding QUBT, 181 increased or opened the position and 100 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in QUBT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 24 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 62
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$1M
- Moors & Cabot, Inc.$1M
- State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D$956K
- Graham Capital Management, L.P.$776K
- VARCOV Co.$627K
- Simplicity Wealth,LLC$563K
Full exits 43
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$5M
- Quantbot Technologies LP$3M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$1M
- Walleye Trading LLC$1M
- GROUP ONE TRADING LLC$709K
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$667K
Largest adds
- Defiance ETFs, LLC$24M
- BlackRock, Inc.$15M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$13M
- MORGAN STANLEY$9M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$9M
- Focus Financial Network, Inc.$7M
Largest trims
- Marex Group Ltd$21M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC$9M
- Jump Financial, LLC$9M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP$6M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$6M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 17,733,975 | $172M | 19.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,848,881 | $86M | 9.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC added | 7,033,410 | $66M | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,566,582 | $64M | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 5,322,648 | $52M | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 4,921,317 | $48M | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 3,292,011 | $32M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd trimmed | 2,302,359 | $22M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 2,272,533 | $22M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,045,200 | $20M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 1,975,697 | $19M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,815,091 | $18M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,641,744 | $16M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mubadala Investment Co PJSC | 1,587,350 | $15M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. trimmed | 1,505,193 | $15M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,458,236 | $14M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. added | 1,427,999 | $14M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 1,317,352 | $13M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 1,301,720 | $13M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,172,886 | $11M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,070,785 | $10M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,037,659 | $10M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management LLC | 1,000,000 | $10M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Financial Network, Inc. added | 911,635 | $9M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 789,243 | $8M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 632,451 | $6M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 582,618 | $6M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blackstone Inc. | 500,000 | $5M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 445,251 | $4M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 404,331 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 402,727 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 395,400 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 387,812 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. added | 381,046 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 380,999 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNICOM Systems, Inc. | 362,279 | $4M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 359,801 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 321,236 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 275,225 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 263,716 | $3M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 253,484 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 248,322 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 224,011 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 219,252 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 208,776 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 186,284 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 184,303 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 174,293 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 172,427 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SLT Holdings LLC trimmed | 170,550 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC trimmed | 154,901 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP added | 153,629 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 149,469 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. added | 143,253 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 138,628 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 138,250 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 132,594 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | 132,344 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 129,531 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 127,953 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 126,626 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC new | 124,540 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 121,161 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 121,021 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 110,135 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 104,732 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. new | 103,585 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC added | 100,330 | $973K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yarbrough Capital, LLC | 99,056 | $961K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D new | 98,537 | $956K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 93,881 | $911K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 93,809 | $910K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 91,131 | $884K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 90,328 | $876K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 87,818 | $852K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 86,693 | $841K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. new | 80,000 | $776K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC trimmed | 78,534 | $762K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Leonteq Securities AG added | 72,815 | $706K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANQUE PICTET & CIE SA | 72,000 | $698K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 71,662 | $695K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 71,659 | $695K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 70,366 | $683K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 69,520 | $674K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC added | 68,777 | $667K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VARCOV Co. new | 64,663 | $627K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 63,500 | $616K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 63,404 | $582K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. added | 63,236 | $613K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 63,042 | $612K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey added | 60,881 | $591K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. added | 60,859 | $590K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC added | 60,848 | $590K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC new | 58,028 | $563K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP new | 57,500 | $558K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. new | 56,763 | $551K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. new | 55,916 | $542K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 54,212 | $526K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 54,038 | $524K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 53,207 | $516K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.