Who owns Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold QQQ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See QQQ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
1838 tracked funds added shares of QQQ or opened a position while 1535 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 269 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
QQQ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MORGAN STANLEY, sizes it at 0.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.3% of theirs — a 0.5pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes QQQ more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in QQQ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3848 tracked filers holding QQQ, 1838 increased or opened the position and 1535 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in QQQ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 269 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 279
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$4.2B
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$654M
- Howard Capital Management, LLC$579M
- Alphadyne Asset Management LP$401M
- PBCay One RSC Ltd$179M
- Spear Holdings RSC Ltd$179M
Full exits 119
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co$231M
- Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD.$131M
- Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC$113M
- Allworth Financial LP$90M
- Atria Investments, Inc$87M
- IHT Wealth Management, LLC$73M
Largest adds
- BARCLAYS PLC$1.4B
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$745M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$689M
- BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/$677M
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$547M
- FIL Ltd$535M
Largest trims
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$1.9B
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP$1.1B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$834M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$551M
- SHANDA ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS Ltd$405M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$377M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 21,150,784 | $15.6B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 16,936,698 | $12.5B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 10,606,761 | $7.8B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 7,242,173 | $5.3B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 6,412,861 | $4.7B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 5,825,227 | $4.3B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP new | 5,719,724 | $4.2B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,688,712 | $4.2B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,259,282 | $3.1B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 4,219,030 | $3.1B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 3,865,407 | $2.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 3,173,768 | $2.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,038,610 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,023,282 | $2.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,912,061 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,886,618 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,790,051 | $2.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 2,730,941 | $2.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,403,363 | $1.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 2,264,534 | $1.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 2,022,603 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 1,962,648 | $1.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives | 1,759,000 | $1.3B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,663,168 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SHANDA ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS Ltd trimmed | 1,649,900 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,608,257 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,295,207 | $954M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 1,277,709 | $941M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,264,238 | $931M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 1,150,570 | $847M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. trimmed | 1,089,727 | $802M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 1,055,072 | $777M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 981,334 | $723M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 965,798 | $711M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 933,655 | $688M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 906,548 | $668M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd new | 888,383 | $654M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 886,861 | $653M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 866,750 | $638M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARINGS LLC trimmed | 863,468 | $636M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 834,551 | $615M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC trimmed | 799,441 | $589M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 786,240 | $579M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 780,539 | $575M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp added | 765,123 | $563M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 756,921 | $557M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artemis Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 735,215 | $541M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AIA Group Ltd trimmed | 734,162 | $541M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 733,485 | $540M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD added | 699,790 | $515M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 676,059 | $498M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | 673,923 | $496M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 672,073 | $475M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | 660,336 | $486M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 570,800 | $419M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 565,821 | $417M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP new | 544,110 | $401M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS added | 512,071 | $377M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC added | 500,325 | $368M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 497,424 | $366M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 468,508 | $345M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 463,873 | $342M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 457,396 | $337M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 431,181 | $306M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC added | 426,945 | $314M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAI Capital Management added | 422,826 | $311M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBIZ Investment Advisory Services, LLC | 420,595 | $243M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC trimmed | 413,973 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 408,843 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET SECURITIES (USA) INC. trimmed | 402,276 | $296M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 393,771 | $290M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 383,165 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 381,075 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. added | 379,268 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. added | 378,706 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 378,588 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC trimmed | 373,687 | $275M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp trimmed | 369,769 | $272M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| INVICTUS PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC added | 364,743 | $269M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 363,118 | $267M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 362,030 | $268M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 359,219 | $265M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Consolidated Investment Group LLC added | 357,500 | $263M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bell Bank trimmed | 355,481 | $262M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC trimmed | 340,503 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT added | 338,708 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. trimmed | 332,137 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allen Investment Management, LLC added | 324,498 | $239M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 323,080 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Japan Science & Technology Agency | 319,081 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cohen Klingenstein LLC trimmed | 302,684 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC added | 300,563 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. added | 293,296 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD added | 291,807 | $215M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brookstone Capital Management added | 284,676 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz SE added | 279,268 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PPSC Investment Service Corp added | 269,678 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STEPHENS INC /AR/ added | 267,335 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 263,775 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 260,997 | $192M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.