Who owns QUALCOMM (QCOM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold QCOM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See QCOM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on QCOM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1402 added or opened and 350 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
QCOM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes QCOM more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in QCOM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2879 tracked filers holding QCOM, 1356 increased or opened the position and 1566 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in QCOM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 147
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$351M
- Altimeter Capital Management, LP$348M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$280M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$246M
- HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$242M
- Nykredit A/S$232M
Full exits 181
- Amundi$676M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$487M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.$384M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$310M
- KBC Group NV$223M
- Maj Invest Holding A/S$179M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$4.2B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$3.8B
- STATE STREET CORP$3.0B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.9B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.6B
Largest trims
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$558M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$536M
- LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P$507M
- JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC$288M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$284M
- FMR LLC$158M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 95,151,875 | $17.6B | 14.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 68,837,417 | $12.7B | 10.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 52,763,263 | $9.8B | 7.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 36,101,702 | $6.7B | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 33,847,770 | $6.3B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 29,645,446 | $5.5B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 22,310,326 | $4.1B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 17,202,619 | $3.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 17,100,302 | $3.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 16,209,022 | $3.0B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 12,624,030 | $2.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 11,299,956 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 11,241,343 | $2.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 10,082,880 | $1.9B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 9,954,402 | $1.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 9,416,114 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 8,270,471 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 8,246,818 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 7,389,738 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 6,668,028 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,576,576 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 6,376,694 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,155,249 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,142,047 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,918,352 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 5,566,051 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 5,262,848 | $973M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 4,393,118 | $812M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 4,211,240 | $542M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,765,677 | $696M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,576,365 | $661M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 3,526,611 | $652M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,478,366 | $643M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 3,365,490 | $622M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,139,023 | $580M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,129,537 | $578M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 3,052,303 | $411M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,027,401 | $559M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,009,400 | $556M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,988,580 | $552M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,929,860 | $541M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,764,365 | $511M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,705,051 | $500M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,699,407 | $499M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 2,678,797 | $495M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,653,357 | $490M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,592,725 | $479M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 2,588,871 | $478M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,571,530 | $475M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 2,481,985 | $459M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,467,771 | $456M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,387,493 | $441M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,348,937 | $434M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,303,624 | $426M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. trimmed | 1,915,867 | $354M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,896,843 | $351M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altimeter Capital Management, LP new | 1,882,490 | $348M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,866,722 | $345M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,822,741 | $337M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,797,119 | $332M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,749,657 | $324M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,681,400 | $311M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,630,384 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,580,588 | $292M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP trimmed | 1,514,185 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,509,027 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 1,472,349 | $272M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,468,937 | $277M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,438,295 | $266M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,387,312 | $256M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,380,669 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,333,568 | $246M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 1,310,630 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,305,789 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,286,758 | $237M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,260,522 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,259,634 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nykredit A/S new | 1,256,515 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,227,721 | $227M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 1,195,239 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,171,837 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,158,756 | $214M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 1,118,392 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,116,078 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd. new | 1,084,305 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,083,163 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,073,880 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,069,358 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,068,063 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 1,064,560 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,016,813 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 1,016,796 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 990,487 | $184M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 985,056 | $182M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | 957,500 | $177M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 943,073 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC added | 939,601 | $174M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 925,174 | $171M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 915,938 | $169M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 910,021 | $168M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.