Who owns Quanta Services (PWR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PWR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PWR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on PWR is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 942 added or opened and 212 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PWR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PWR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PWR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1862 tracked filers holding PWR, 955 increased or opened the position and 874 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PWR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 116
- SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP$76M
- Nykredit A/S$49M
- Trexquant Investment LP$33M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$31M
- Caprock Group, LLC$30M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$21M
Full exits 119
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$355M
- Amundi$319M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$289M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$234M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$145M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.$145M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.3B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.2B
- NORGES BANK$964M
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$849M
Largest trims
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$250M
- VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC$196M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$182M
- Capital International Investors$180M
- SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC$126M
- NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.$104M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 13,061,264 | $9.4B | 11.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 9,802,251 | $7.1B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,927,511 | $5.0B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 6,581,807 | $4.7B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 5,308,495 | $3.8B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PECONIC PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 4,720,847 | $3.4B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,523,903 | $2.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,510,968 | $2.5B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,172,683 | $2.3B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 2,311,374 | $1.7B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 2,006,144 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,945,228 | $1.4B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 1,930,250 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,918,135 | $1.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,756,854 | $1.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 1,602,548 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,550,474 | $1.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,467,376 | $1.1B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,450,506 | $1.0B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,333,352 | $960M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,312,129 | $720M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 1,208,405 | $870M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,207,652 | $870M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,147,679 | $826M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,112,555 | $801M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 932,220 | $671M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 919,209 | $662M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 862,188 | $621M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 861,233 | $620M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 811,568 | $584M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 765,742 | $551M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 750,479 | $540M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 741,046 | $534M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 721,796 | $520M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 715,821 | $515M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 662,767 | $477M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 632,022 | $455M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 579,909 | $418M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 523,689 | $377M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 501,598 | $361M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 498,072 | $359M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 483,037 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 477,445 | $344M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 470,007 | $338M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD added | 461,604 | $332M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 423,235 | $305M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 421,452 | $303M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 419,933 | $302M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 400,983 | $289M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 397,784 | $286M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 395,652 | $285M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 391,790 | $282M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 386,081 | $277M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC added | 378,096 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 372,826 | $267M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 366,661 | $264M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 355,834 | $256M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 354,453 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 349,859 | $252M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 335,693 | $242M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP trimmed | 331,489 | $239M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Schweiz AG added | 326,449 | $235M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 325,199 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 324,992 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 316,590 | $228M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ trimmed | 315,789 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 313,603 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 312,437 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 311,932 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 310,107 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 298,830 | $207M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 294,529 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 291,356 | $210M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 288,761 | $208M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 284,766 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 284,552 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 276,437 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Munro Partners added | 276,277 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 270,896 | $195M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 260,529 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| REAVES W H & CO INC trimmed | 246,303 | $177M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 238,777 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 227,968 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 226,553 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 225,309 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 225,059 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 224,665 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC trimmed | 221,674 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC trimmed | 213,233 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. trimmed | 189,788 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 188,952 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gladstone Capital Management LLP trimmed | 180,244 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 176,520 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 172,965 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 171,434 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 170,082 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 168,366 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 165,057 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 164,801 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP trimmed | 164,775 | $119M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.