Who owns Phillips 66 (PSX)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PSX, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PSX company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
219 tracked funds added or opened PSX while 529 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PSX’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PSX more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PSX divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2000 tracked filers holding PSX, 934 increased or opened the position and 982 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PSX between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 53
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$139M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$54M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$40M
- Nykredit A/S$29M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension$25M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$21M
Full exits 123
- Amundi$668M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$144M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$128M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$70M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$61M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$60M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$631M
- NORGES BANK$171M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP$149M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$143M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$135M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$121M
Largest trims
- HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P$1.4B
- WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN$402M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$330M
- STATE STREET CORP$292M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$271M
- Elliott Investment Management L.P.$253M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 34,112,861 | $5.8B | 12.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 26,183,335 | $4.4B | 9.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 26,044,694 | $4.4B | 9.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 22,214,319 | $3.8B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 19,251,000 | $3.3B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 12,479,393 | $2.1B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 11,122,010 | $1.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 7,206,592 | $1.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 6,466,764 | $1.1B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 5,613,271 | $949M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,489,507 | $759M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 4,164,661 | $704M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,088,240 | $691M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 3,795,912 | $642M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 3,741,815 | $633M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,728,108 | $630M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 3,584,780 | $606M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,106,122 | $525M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,780,067 | $470M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,400,725 | $406M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 2,361,396 | $399M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,254,520 | $381M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,934,094 | $337M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 1,796,203 | $304M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 1,757,891 | $297M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,736,076 | $293M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,690,972 | $286M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,603,832 | $271M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,547,269 | $262M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,426,974 | $241M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,410,114 | $238M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,385,609 | $234M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,363,770 | $231M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,338,613 | $228M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,311,840 | $222M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,248,269 | $211M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,193,125 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 1,178,961 | $199M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,130,950 | $191M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,103,316 | $187M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,086,732 | $184M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,008,833 | $171M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 982,876 | $166M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP added | 967,351 | $164M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 945,251 | $160M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 943,033 | $159M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 891,113 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 876,262 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 863,553 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 853,719 | $144M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 829,621 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC trimmed | 823,275 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 821,974 | $139M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 778,245 | $126M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 760,293 | $129M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 740,879 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 736,736 | $125M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 733,069 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 732,811 | $124M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 725,889 | $123M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 690,089 | $117M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 656,397 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 645,982 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 632,300 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 627,773 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 626,219 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 611,599 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 600,166 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 572,301 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 570,173 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 566,960 | $96M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 550,361 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 542,563 | $92M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 518,620 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 517,595 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp trimmed | 470,824 | $80M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 462,062 | $78M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 455,645 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 453,394 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 448,919 | $76M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 429,784 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 425,101 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC trimmed | 403,016 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 399,740 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 391,997 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 354,166 | $60M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 347,169 | $59M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 345,112 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 344,136 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 335,903 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 334,458 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC new | 317,000 | $54M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 315,716 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS R M INC trimmed | 313,812 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 313,477 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 312,437 | $53M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 297,358 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 296,806 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZWJ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 294,015 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY trimmed | 293,135 | $50M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.