Who owns The PNC Financial Services Group (PNC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PNC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PNC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on PNC is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 735 added or opened and 194 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PNC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PNC more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PNC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1934 tracked filers holding PNC, 998 increased or opened the position and 856 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PNC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 48
- Jupiter Topco LLC$757M
- Nykredit A/S$34M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$27M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$18M
- SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC$17M
- M. Kulyk & Associates, LLC$15M
Full exits 116
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$660M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$630M
- Amundi$361M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$128M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$125M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$117M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.8B
- NORGES BANK$1.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1000M
- STATE STREET CORP$862M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$717M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$579M
Largest trims
- FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP$153M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$122M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$92M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$86M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.$75M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$67M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 32,172,263 | $7.9B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 26,208,803 | $6.5B | 9.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 18,434,446 | $4.5B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 14,254,710 | $3.5B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,597,926 | $2.6B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 10,145,985 | $2.5B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 9,519,144 | $2.3B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 8,539,645 | $2.1B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 8,424,326 | $2.1B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 7,694,464 | $1.9B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 6,059,766 | $1.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,019,533 | $1.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,343,276 | $1.3B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,130,246 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,572,235 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 4,503,549 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,288,913 | $1.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,281,492 | $1.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 4,245,984 | $1.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,224,201 | $1.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 3,855,586 | $949M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 3,607,786 | $888M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,589,655 | $884M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,074,194 | $757M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 2,717,766 | $669M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 2,562,539 | $631M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 2,515,431 | $619M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 2,293,597 | $565M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 2,254,504 | $555M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,105,788 | $519M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,103,553 | $518M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,989,773 | $491M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 1,940,468 | $478M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,915,284 | $472M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC added | 1,854,557 | $457M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,764,995 | $434M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,759,998 | $433M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PROVIDENT TRUST CO added | 1,750,507 | $431M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,742,260 | $429M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 1,575,996 | $388M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,497,825 | $369M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,415,104 | $348M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,339,181 | $330M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,291,446 | $318M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 1,227,318 | $302M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 1,164,420 | $287M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt added | 1,105,000 | $272M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 1,091,133 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,044,455 | $257M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,038,066 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,012,120 | $249M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,001,729 | $247M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 978,852 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 968,289 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 936,010 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 900,026 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 898,942 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 896,725 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 838,076 | $206M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 824,181 | $203M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 819,060 | $202M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 814,543 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 771,649 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 743,654 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 742,111 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 718,151 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 713,705 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 698,054 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 691,773 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 677,618 | $167M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 647,829 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 642,044 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 636,098 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 628,703 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 626,279 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP trimmed | 616,797 | $152M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 568,616 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 563,647 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab trimmed | 527,691 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 520,182 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 512,384 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 506,183 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lido Advisors, LLC trimmed | 505,735 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 496,307 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS trimmed | 496,066 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 493,739 | $103M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 450,151 | $111M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA trimmed | 445,449 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 440,590 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ trimmed | 427,245 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 424,644 | $105M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT added | 400,742 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 392,261 | $97M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Junto Capital Management LP trimmed | 389,982 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 389,592 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. trimmed | 383,471 | $94M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 377,428 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| &PARTNERS added | 376,961 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 375,555 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.