Who owns Palantir Technologies (PLTR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PLTR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PLTR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on PLTR is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 287 added or opened and 1327 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PLTR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PLTR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PLTR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2734 tracked filers holding PLTR, 1427 increased or opened the position and 1525 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PLTR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 91
- Jupiter Topco LLC$422M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$153M
- Sculptor Capital LP$117M
- Cable Car Capital, LP$117M
- Nykredit A/S$98M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC$67M
Full exits 206
- Amundi$2.4B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$480M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$390M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$270M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$239M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$202M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$1.9B
- Invesco Ltd.$1.2B
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$866M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$675M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$448M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$307M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$5.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$4.1B
- STATE STREET CORP$2.7B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$1.7B
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$1.5B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$987M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 189,817,693 | $22.1B | 15.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 146,137,514 | $17.0B | 12.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 104,490,468 | $12.2B | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 70,438,517 | $8.2B | 5.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 55,334,968 | $6.4B | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 50,276,809 | $5.9B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 34,021,287 | $4.0B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 31,076,211 | $3.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 29,494,974 | $3.4B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 22,705,848 | $2.6B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 22,568,609 | $2.6B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 20,721,086 | $2.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 20,517,115 | $2.4B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 19,020,265 | $2.2B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 17,699,013 | $2.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 13,085,628 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 13,026,638 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 12,429,136 | $1.5B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 12,306,756 | $1.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 12,195,645 | $1.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 10,257,866 | $1.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 9,454,670 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 9,236,258 | $1.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 8,711,763 | $1.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 8,501,122 | $991M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 8,352,444 | $974M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 8,213,944 | $958M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 7,720,103 | $901M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 7,692,515 | $897M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 7,568,370 | $883M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 7,340,143 | $856M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 7,266,489 | $848M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,901,049 | $805M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 6,884,136 | $803M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 6,142,500 | $717M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 5,937,309 | $693M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 5,698,278 | $665M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 5,642,150 | $658M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 5,300,463 | $618M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 5,262,423 | $614M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,233,929 | $611M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,150,519 | $601M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 5,145,531 | $600M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,099,039 | $595M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 5,007,820 | $584M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 5,004,376 | $584M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,933,671 | $576M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,923,902 | $574M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,835,246 | $566M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 4,665,120 | $544M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 4,076,893 | $476M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 4,058,959 | $474M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 4,018,926 | $469M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,968,714 | $463M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 3,960,053 | $462M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,681,182 | $429M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,646,417 | $425M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,637,309 | $424M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,621,397 | $422M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 3,544,053 | $413M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,289,626 | $384M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,284,152 | $380M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 3,261,919 | $381M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC added | 3,246,596 | $379M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC added | 3,212,286 | $375M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 3,068,758 | $446M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 2,914,225 | $340M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP trimmed | 2,734,000 | $319M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,727,882 | $318M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 2,609,060 | $304M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,575,920 | $301M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 2,540,153 | $296M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,492,400 | $365M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 2,369,441 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. added | 2,362,229 | $276M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 2,264,855 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,259,396 | $264M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,187,304 | $255M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 2,047,700 | $239M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 1,985,912 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,976,130 | $231M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,963,523 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,907,811 | $223M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 1,891,225 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,858,630 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,855,338 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 1,755,853 | $205M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 1,755,494 | $205M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,746,866 | $204M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,722,612 | $201M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 1,692,922 | $198M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,689,873 | $197M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. trimmed | 1,671,945 | $195M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,618,537 | $189M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,594,748 | $186M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP trimmed | 1,582,648 | $185M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. trimmed | 1,577,606 | $184M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers trimmed | 1,559,957 | $182M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,510,043 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLEN HOLDING INC /NY | 1,500,000 | $175M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.