Who owns Prologis (PLD)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PLD, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PLD company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
423 tracked funds added or opened PLD while 239 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PLD’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PLD more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PLD divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1640 tracked filers holding PLD, 924 increased or opened the position and 702 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PLD between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 63
- Jupiter Topco LLC$155M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$147M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$96M
- Nykredit A/S$45M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE$22M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$21M
Full exits 102
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$3.1B
- Amundi$867M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$302M
- PGGM Investments$302M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$282M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$218M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$999M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$364M
- NORGES BANK$361M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$279M
- STATE STREET CORP$168M
- FMR LLC$156M
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$340M
- BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC$310M
- UBS Group AG$198M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$178M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$165M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$136M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 103,392,538 | $14.0B | 13.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 60,904,443 | $8.3B | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 55,915,113 | $7.6B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 55,255,790 | $7.5B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 23,889,351 | $3.2B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 19,286,830 | $2.6B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 19,264,378 | $2.7B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 17,258,306 | $2.3B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 15,915,752 | $2.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 14,753,884 | $2.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 14,460,730 | $2.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 13,085,395 | $1.8B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 12,569,593 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,518,679 | $1.7B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 11,540,071 | $1.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 11,217,207 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,880,378 | $1.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 10,649,713 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 10,535,587 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 10,519,889 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 10,193,516 | $1.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 10,022,970 | $1.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 9,613,411 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 9,449,498 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 8,418,478 | $1.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 7,777,926 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 7,732,377 | $1.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 7,152,570 | $969M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 7,120,122 | $965M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,971,950 | $944M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,453,299 | $867M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,992,698 | $812M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 5,483,450 | $743M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,301,623 | $718M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 5,235,146 | $709M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. trimmed | 4,575,623 | $620M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 4,385,316 | $594M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,316,522 | $585M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,164,339 | $565M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 3,920,775 | $531M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 3,844,335 | $521M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,760,925 | $509M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,734,005 | $506M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO added | 3,225,840 | $437M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 3,101,097 | $420M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,082,490 | $418M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 3,081,417 | $417M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,936,396 | $398M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,890,501 | $392M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,832,204 | $384M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,629,308 | $356M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury added | 2,584,668 | $350M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 2,237,411 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 2,226,141 | $302M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,223,172 | $301M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,104,242 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,102,309 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,037,167 | $269M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 2,031,640 | $275M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,011,051 | $272M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,003,203 | $271M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,889,639 | $256M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,855,769 | $251M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,822,508 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC trimmed | 1,806,673 | $245M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. trimmed | 1,795,486 | $243M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Resolution Capital Ltd trimmed | 1,788,986 | $242M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,757,337 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,756,306 | $238M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 1,737,598 | $235M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,724,938 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,651,089 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,574,247 | $213M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 1,551,377 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,531,781 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 1,520,425 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,460,969 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,457,062 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO trimmed | 1,434,813 | $194M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,398,493 | $189M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,389,059 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Adelante Capital Management LLC trimmed | 1,274,473 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC trimmed | 1,237,035 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 1,205,947 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 1,154,926 | $156M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,142,765 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC trimmed | 1,142,538 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,119,661 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 1,118,173 | $151M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 1,093,291 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 1,090,167 | $148M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,084,098 | $147M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,072,527 | $145M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P added | 1,065,766 | $144M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,052,322 | $143M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. added | 1,051,149 | $142M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mondrian Investment Partners LTD added | 1,033,598 | $140M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,028,647 | $139M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 984,415 | $133M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Heitman Real Estate Securities LLC trimmed | 958,865 | $130M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.