Who owns Parker-Hannifin (PH)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PH, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PH company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
600 tracked funds added or opened PH while 281 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PH’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PH more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PH divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1882 tracked filers holding PH, 889 increased or opened the position and 872 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PH between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 45
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$162M
- Nykredit A/S$52M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$46M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$30M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE$20M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$17M
Full exits 133
- Amundi$560M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$418M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$352M
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S$254M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$244M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$225M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.7B
- NORGES BANK$935M
- STATE STREET CORP$816M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$712M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$696M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$430M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$479M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$172M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC$154M
- Focus Partners Wealth$153M
- Capital World Investors$147M
- TD Asset Management Inc$125M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 10,390,711 | $10.2B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 9,385,389 | $9.2B | 10.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,234,180 | $8.1B | 8.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,894,862 | $3.8B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,346,733 | $3.3B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 2,890,496 | $2.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 2,581,520 | $2.5B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 2,006,884 | $2.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,998,974 | $2.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 1,975,158 | $1.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,954,173 | $1.9B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,847,569 | $1.8B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,728,029 | $1.7B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,582,347 | $1.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 1,554,093 | $1.5B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,441,744 | $1.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 1,338,660 | $1.3B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,248,085 | $1.2B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 1,196,572 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 1,175,999 | $1.2B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 1,032,942 | $1.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 1,009,679 | $988M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,003,420 | $981M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 994,945 | $973M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 934,763 | $914M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 932,407 | $912M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 893,395 | $874M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 878,078 | $859M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 732,845 | $717M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 728,153 | $712M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 715,343 | $700M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 707,949 | $692M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 681,600 | $667M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 614,804 | $601M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 589,356 | $576M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 528,838 | $517M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 527,714 | $516M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 508,748 | $497M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 489,888 | $477M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 482,858 | $472M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 473,772 | $463M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 469,009 | $459M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 467,373 | $457M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 448,447 | $439M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 421,864 | $413M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 389,235 | $381M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 387,521 | $379M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 385,182 | $345M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH trimmed | 370,903 | $363M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 367,300 | $359M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 367,138 | $359M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMF Tjanstepension AB trimmed | 360,645 | $353M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 355,980 | $348M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 329,894 | $323M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 325,788 | $319M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 325,169 | $318M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 312,525 | $306M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 296,802 | $290M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 291,332 | $285M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 288,752 | $282M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 285,363 | $279M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 271,320 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 270,420 | $265M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 263,373 | $258M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 260,713 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 252,890 | $247M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 246,577 | $241M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 234,789 | $229M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 234,761 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 231,726 | $227M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 222,389 | $218M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 213,716 | $209M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 208,634 | $204M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 206,484 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 205,230 | $201M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA trimmed | 204,898 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 203,974 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 203,408 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 202,922 | $198M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 194,814 | $191M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 194,552 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC added | 191,878 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 188,273 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 183,013 | $179M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 181,911 | $178M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUPAMA ASSET MANAGMENT added | 181,014 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 178,774 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 175,005 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 172,222 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 167,755 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 165,536 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 165,499 | $148M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 163,800 | $160M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd trimmed | 161,085 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 160,647 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 160,372 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 153,761 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 152,862 | $150M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 148,837 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 143,758 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.