Who owns The Progressive (PGR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PGR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PGR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
609 tracked funds added or opened PGR while 293 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PGR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PGR more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PGR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1729 tracked filers holding PGR, 850 increased or opened the position and 903 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PGR between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 75
- Jupiter Topco LLC$935M
- Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD$266M
- Nykredit A/S$42M
- Blue Grotto Capital, LLC$39M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$38M
- Blue Sparrow, LLC /DE$22M
Full exits 121
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$938M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$320M
- Amundi$310M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$225M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$194M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$154M
Largest adds
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.3B
- FMR LLC$903M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$803M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$781M
- STATE STREET CORP$666M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$494M
Largest trims
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$733M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$495M
- NORGES BANK$316M
- GQG Partners LLC$273M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$214M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$178M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 48,048,848 | $10.5B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 38,148,192 | $8.3B | 8.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 26,549,107 | $5.8B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 26,526,959 | $5.8B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 17,009,978 | $3.7B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 12,490,946 | $2.7B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 12,278,975 | $2.7B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 11,686,468 | $2.6B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 11,213,445 | $2.4B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 10,295,927 | $2.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 9,313,526 | $2.0B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 9,178,776 | $1.8B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 8,647,114 | $1.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 7,704,091 | $1.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 7,663,770 | $1.7B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 7,043,101 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,784,205 | $1.5B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 6,092,628 | $1.3B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 5,776,119 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 5,729,113 | $1.3B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 5,132,462 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 5,126,343 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 5,056,352 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 5,030,160 | $1.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,783,863 | $1.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 4,522,120 | $988M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 4,410,275 | $963M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,281,720 | $935M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 4,007,622 | $875M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 3,881,425 | $848M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,864,672 | $844M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 3,280,259 | $717M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 3,030,604 | $662M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,016,504 | $659M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 2,836,952 | $620M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,445,102 | $534M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,399,296 | $524M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 2,366,933 | $517M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 2,328,377 | $509M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,251,862 | $492M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 2,214,156 | $484M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES trimmed | 2,153,186 | $470M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,108,462 | $461M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 1,985,189 | $434M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,934,888 | $423M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,813,667 | $396M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,784,101 | $390M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 1,649,900 | $360M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 1,548,853 | $338M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,493,800 | $326M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,487,621 | $325M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 1,481,427 | $324M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 1,477,250 | $323M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,445,012 | $316M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,418,642 | $311M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,404,811 | $307M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC added | 1,388,118 | $303M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,364,316 | $298M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 1,336,735 | $292M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 1,333,623 | $292M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,324,145 | $289M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | 1,292,152 | $282M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO trimmed | 1,272,892 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,271,001 | $278M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 1,265,265 | $276M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD new | 1,219,355 | $266M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,180,821 | $258M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. trimmed | 1,172,974 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 1,166,409 | $255M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,125,047 | $246M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt added | 1,091,400 | $238M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,046,033 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 1,034,104 | $226M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 1,003,280 | $219M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 993,822 | $217M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 991,016 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MBB PUBLIC MARKETS I LLC added | 941,511 | $206M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP added | 937,837 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 914,476 | $200M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIMUCUAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/FL trimmed | 908,992 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 903,899 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Consulta Ltd added | 900,000 | $197M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 870,553 | $190M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 854,180 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 824,643 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 822,525 | $180M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA trimmed | 806,728 | $176M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 803,785 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 789,561 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 788,481 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 774,764 | $169M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Van Cleef Asset Management,Inc trimmed | 755,885 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Markel Group Inc. | 753,750 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 750,960 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 738,117 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 737,746 | $161M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 734,298 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 719,059 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 702,739 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd trimmed | 671,975 | $147M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.