Who owns Procter & Gamble (PG)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PG, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PG company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
708 tracked funds added or opened PG while 649 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PG’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PG more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PG divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3832 tracked filers holding PG, 1780 increased or opened the position and 2001 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PG between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 81
- Nykredit A/S$241M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$168M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP$112M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$74M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$47M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$46M
Full exits 226
- Amundi$1.3B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$657M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$396M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$389M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$288M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$285M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- Capital World Investors$1.2B
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$951M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$488M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$446M
- STATE STREET CORP$364M
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.3B
- NORGES BANK$733M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$397M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.$271M
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$263M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$253M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 190,003,442 | $27.9B | 14.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 152,109,741 | $22.3B | 11.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 102,216,308 | $15.0B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 66,458,472 | $9.7B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 63,393,374 | $9.3B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 47,243,680 | $6.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 47,157,141 | $6.9B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 31,831,692 | $4.7B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 29,298,374 | $4.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 28,906,005 | $4.2B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 26,820,010 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 26,787,336 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 26,259,055 | $3.9B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 23,668,565 | $3.5B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 17,219,256 | $2.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 16,773,067 | $2.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 15,800,799 | $2.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 15,558,541 | $2.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 15,416,034 | $2.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 15,027,411 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 14,564,948 | $2.1B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 13,975,738 | $2.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 13,934,200 | $2.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 13,581,771 | $2.0B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 13,075,325 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 12,781,657 | $1.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 12,295,877 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 11,238,939 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 11,186,041 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 10,097,178 | $1.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,712,971 | $1.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 7,128,735 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 6,855,096 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 6,648,957 | $975M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 6,554,590 | $961M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 6,527,031 | $957M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,467,523 | $948M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 6,189,386 | $908M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,639,311 | $827M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 5,551,507 | $814M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 5,547,058 | $801M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 5,500,673 | $806M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 5,376,980 | $788M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 5,263,098 | $772M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 5,123,747 | $751M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 4,616,122 | $677M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,588,494 | $673M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 4,399,668 | $645M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,354,518 | $639M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 4,322,996 | $634M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 4,204,862 | $617M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,130,633 | $606M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fundsmith LLP trimmed | 4,078,371 | $598M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 3,982,729 | $584M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 3,938,773 | $578M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 3,761,766 | $552M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP added | 3,734,666 | $548M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 3,727,754 | $547M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,568,348 | $523M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,525,060 | $517M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,501,551 | $513M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 3,245,212 | $476M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 3,242,813 | $476M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,115,420 | $457M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 3,107,869 | $456M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,041,680 | $337M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 3,031,630 | $446M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,009,845 | $441M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,905,793 | $426M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,870,698 | $421M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 2,841,060 | $417M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 2,696,753 | $395M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,614,910 | $383M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,606,766 | $382M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,550,686 | $374M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC trimmed | 2,448,341 | $359M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 2,442,739 | $358M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 2,431,091 | $356M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,310,851 | $339M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 2,291,415 | $336M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,282,116 | $340M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 2,225,685 | $326M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,173,696 | $315M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 2,125,614 | $273M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 2,120,273 | $311M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 2,076,245 | $305M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,031,724 | $298M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE trimmed | 2,023,783 | $297M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,983,620 | $291M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 1,963,488 | $288M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 1,945,457 | $285M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,821,155 | $267M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,815,807 | $266M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,760,373 | $258M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 1,759,939 | $258M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,753,787 | $254M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,732,864 | $254M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 1,713,412 | $251M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 1,688,505 | $248M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 1,682,966 | $247M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.