Who owns PepsiCo (PEP)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PEP, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PEP company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on PEP is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 263 added or opened and 1463 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PEP’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PEP more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PEP divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3235 tracked filers holding PEP, 1430 increased or opened the position and 1913 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PEP between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 78
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$88M
- Nykredit A/S$56M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC$41M
- Jump Financial, LLC$35M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$31M
- Tandem Investment Advisors, Inc.$26M
Full exits 231
- Amundi$1.8B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$870M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$574M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$547M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$435M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP$247M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.4B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$448M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$390M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$262M
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$196M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$184M
Largest trims
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.7B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.6B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.0B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$637M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$630M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 118,281,854 | $16.0B | 13.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 89,257,968 | $12.1B | 10.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 60,406,932 | $8.2B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 43,113,398 | $5.8B | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 37,159,425 | $5.0B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 36,096,064 | $4.9B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 34,977,755 | $4.7B | 4.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 30,596,336 | $4.2B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 26,615,206 | $3.6B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 20,350,877 | $2.8B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 19,416,811 | $2.6B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 16,937,736 | $2.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 14,311,127 | $1.9B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 12,328,717 | $1.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 11,817,684 | $1.6B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 11,271,489 | $1.5B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 10,716,001 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 8,864,652 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 8,676,821 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 8,533,926 | $1.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 8,295,152 | $1.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 8,157,090 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 7,694,805 | $1.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,549,761 | $887M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,463,867 | $887M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,265,018 | $848M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 6,239,792 | $845M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 5,992,809 | $811M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,380,695 | $729M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 4,969,690 | $673M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 4,407,158 | $597M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 4,385,530 | $594M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 4,160,441 | $563M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,045,225 | $549M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,992,806 | $541M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 3,871,243 | $524M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,854,800 | $522M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,849,038 | $521M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 3,754,394 | $298M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,715,812 | $503M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,600,875 | $488M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,563,096 | $482M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 3,550,169 | $481M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 3,546,901 | $480M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 3,537,915 | $479M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,525,088 | $477M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,499,917 | $474M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 3,398,714 | $460M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,368,195 | $456M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,088,090 | $418M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,014,232 | $408M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,943,243 | $399M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,934,401 | $401M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,933,706 | $397M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,831,808 | $383M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 2,805,255 | $380M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,783,102 | $377M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,754,649 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE trimmed | 2,554,594 | $346M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,533,885 | $343M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,521,805 | $341M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,503,539 | $339M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,440,141 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,437,135 | $330M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 2,427,045 | $329M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 2,378,194 | $322M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,361,530 | $320M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,274,206 | $353M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fiera Capital Corp trimmed | 2,261,117 | $306M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL ADVISORS INC/OK trimmed | 2,222,392 | $301M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. trimmed | 2,182,458 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,156,186 | $292M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,109,876 | $286M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 2,072,843 | $281M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 2,000,000 | $271M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,980,185 | $268M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 1,918,697 | $296M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 1,915,908 | $259M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,903,376 | $258M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,898,888 | $258M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,878,694 | $254M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,728,381 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 1,722,181 | $233M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,716,571 | $232M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,657,327 | $225M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 1,631,488 | $221M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,538,725 | $208M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,516,462 | $205M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,489,246 | $202M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 1,467,174 | $199M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,426,385 | $193M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,388,736 | $188M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 1,381,945 | $187M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,368,975 | $185M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 1,363,494 | $184M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 1,276,811 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | 1,275,000 | $173M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,262,259 | $171M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 1,238,208 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 1,217,374 | $172M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.