Who owns Palo Alto Networks (PANW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold PANW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See PANW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on PANW is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1891 added or opened and 241 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
PANW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes PANW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in PANW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2777 tracked filers holding PANW, 1485 increased or opened the position and 1349 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in PANW between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 152
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc$570M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$292M
- MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD$279M
- Capital International Investors$223M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$159M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$117M
Full exits 174
- Amundi$1.0B
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.$443M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$158M
- Railway Pension Investments Ltd$158M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$141M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$136M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$14.5B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$9.7B
- STATE STREET CORP$6.9B
- Invesco Ltd.$6.0B
- FMR LLC$5.5B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$5.1B
Largest trims
- Altshuler Shaham Ltd$119M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$89M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$78M
- OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp$77M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$65M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab$57M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 75,753,509 | $25.8B | 13.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 53,129,128 | $18.1B | 9.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 36,979,497 | $12.6B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 29,450,112 | $10.0B | 5.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 25,647,946 | $8.7B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 22,681,876 | $7.7B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 21,715,578 | $7.2B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 20,054,462 | $6.8B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 19,615,573 | $6.7B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 19,347,649 | $6.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 9,750,674 | $3.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 9,013,366 | $3.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 8,778,963 | $3.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 8,757,797 | $3.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 7,933,568 | $2.7B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 6,959,433 | $2.4B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 6,758,096 | $2.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 6,563,374 | $2.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,382,853 | $2.2B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 5,968,975 | $2.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 5,771,815 | $2.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 5,755,989 | $2.0B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 5,255,509 | $1.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,663,303 | $1.6B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 4,603,119 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 4,343,546 | $1.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 4,155,391 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 4,155,088 | $1.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,132,720 | $1.1B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 2,971,233 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,923,047 | $997M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 2,774,225 | $946M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,651,188 | $904M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 2,426,137 | $827M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,346,450 | $800M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,288,912 | $781M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,287,315 | $780M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 2,264,528 | $772M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,206,527 | $752M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,200,492 | $750M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,155,423 | $735M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,108,508 | $719M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,090,819 | $713M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 1,955,902 | $667M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 1,890,330 | $645M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,814,830 | $619M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,748,865 | $596M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,738,183 | $592M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,707,431 | $582M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 1,672,688 | $570M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,568,853 | $535M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,565,744 | $534M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 1,506,801 | $514M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 1,499,125 | $511M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board trimmed | 1,483,872 | $506M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 1,463,013 | $499M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,379,343 | $470M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,378,110 | $470M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 1,374,306 | $469M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,356,049 | $462M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,344,016 | $452M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,310,622 | $447M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 1,305,090 | $445M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 1,226,765 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 1,226,519 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,225,032 | $418M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS trimmed | 1,217,668 | $415M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,217,568 | $415M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,210,400 | $413M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,117,063 | $381M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,114,157 | $380M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 1,077,767 | $368M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 1,059,527 | $361M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 1,037,093 | $354M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 1,028,476 | $351M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 1,025,000 | $349M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 1,019,890 | $348M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC trimmed | 1,012,015 | $345M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,010,228 | $345M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 983,075 | $335M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 976,561 | $333M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. trimmed | 963,054 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quilter Plc trimmed | 955,609 | $326M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 921,892 | $314M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 907,938 | $310M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 901,261 | $307M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC trimmed | 896,838 | $306M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP added | 887,302 | $303M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atreides Management, LP added | 876,954 | $299M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS trimmed | 865,983 | $295M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 859,582 | $293M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 857,804 | $292M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA trimmed | 829,870 | $283M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. trimmed | 826,889 | $282M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO added | 821,125 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rathbones Group PLC trimmed | 819,290 | $279M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 815,012 | $276M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 810,831 | $276M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 809,489 | $276M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich trimmed | 808,031 | $274M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.