Who owns O'Reilly Automotive (ORLY)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ORLY, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ORLY company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
285 tracked funds added or opened ORLY while 398 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ORLY’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ORLY more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ORLY divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1577 tracked filers holding ORLY, 694 increased or opened the position and 876 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ORLY between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 56
- Jupiter Topco LLC$580M
- Junto Capital Management LP$183M
- Nykredit A/S$39M
- Cartenna Capital, LP$32M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd$16M
- Fundsmith LLP$15M
Full exits 122
- Amundi$784M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$283M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$152M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$108M
- Railway Pension Investments Ltd$107M
- HARVEY INVESTMENT CO LLC$87M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$826M
- BlackRock, Inc.$530M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$371M
- NORGES BANK$248M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$199M
- Man Group plc$166M
Largest trims
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$483M
- FMR LLC$415M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$359M
- Nuveen, LLC$352M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$245M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp$177M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 64,611,159 | $6.0B | 11.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 54,153,543 | $5.0B | 9.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 36,716,335 | $3.4B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 26,613,289 | $2.5B | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 24,183,471 | $2.2B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 15,823,209 | $1.5B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 15,461,213 | $1.4B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 14,208,385 | $1.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 13,912,750 | $1.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 13,734,627 | $1.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 11,289,526 | $1.0B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 11,118,861 | $1.0B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,213,760 | $941M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 9,329,667 | $859M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 9,191,478 | $846M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 9,057,929 | $834M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 8,498,380 | $783M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 8,462,529 | $779M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 7,837,408 | $722M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 7,514,428 | $678M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 7,019,578 | $646M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. added | 7,003,675 | $645M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,788,359 | $625M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 6,661,984 | $614M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 6,295,569 | $580M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 6,215,262 | $572M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 6,097,344 | $572M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 4,768,412 | $439M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 4,653,442 | $429M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,454,128 | $410M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 4,189,201 | $386M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 4,102,287 | $378M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 3,690,454 | $340M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 3,563,525 | $328M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,521,113 | $324M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,276,646 | $302M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 3,269,362 | $301M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 3,252,062 | $299M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 3,138,599 | $289M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc added | 3,048,747 | $281M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 3,022,539 | $278M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 2,996,975 | $276M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 2,954,749 | $272M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Welch & Forbes LLC trimmed | 2,809,432 | $259M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 2,791,001 | $257M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHFIELD ASSOCIATES trimmed | 2,740,457 | $252M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 2,725,114 | $251M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 2,580,310 | $238M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 2,534,581 | $233M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 2,515,902 | $232M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 2,377,706 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,359,700 | $217M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 2,316,499 | $213M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,279,184 | $210M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,215,941 | $204M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. trimmed | 2,213,280 | $204M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,161,818 | $199M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP trimmed | 2,123,459 | $196M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 2,102,496 | $194M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,095,905 | $193M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,085,524 | $192M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 2,035,771 | $187M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 2,033,477 | $187M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,996,090 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Junto Capital Management LP added | 1,982,469 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,936,189 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 1,933,402 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 1,894,093 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,855,002 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,802,750 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 1,791,630 | $165M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,700,255 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,648,397 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,645,337 | $152M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 1,635,906 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 1,628,490 | $150M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,606,251 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,597,098 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 1,593,958 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,562,085 | $140M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,556,325 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Simmons Bank trimmed | 1,543,326 | $142M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,530,937 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,486,886 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,478,363 | $136M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO trimmed | 1,470,148 | $135M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,446,936 | $133M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,323,270 | $122M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV added | 1,310,396 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,273,304 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. added | 1,273,001 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,272,504 | $117M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK added | 1,252,912 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,187,702 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,165,225 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS added | 1,131,262 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. trimmed | 1,057,502 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,056,445 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL trimmed | 1,054,007 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,049,352 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.