Who owns Old National Bancorp (ONB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold ONB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See ONB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
13F season: 2026-Q3 filings are being published and ingested (2 of ~8,415 filers so far). This page shows 2026-Q2, the latest complete quarter.
How tracked funds are positioned
207 tracked funds added shares of ONB or opened a position while 163 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 44 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
ONB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes ONB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in ONB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 423 tracked filers holding ONB, 207 increased or opened the position and 163 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in ONB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 44 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 54
- Channing Capital Management, LLC$90M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$24M
- NATIXIS$10M
- KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS$7M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$7M
- Walleye Capital LLC$2M
Full exits 40
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$28M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$27M
- FJ Capital Management LLC$16M
- ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.$13M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$13M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.$10M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$218M
- PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC$45M
- Nuveen, LLC$26M
- NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND$23M
- VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P.$16M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$15M
Largest trims
- OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/$1.1B
- Verition Fund Management LLC$68M
- NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.$50M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$47M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$46M
- FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.$32M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 46,942,833 | $1.2B | 15.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 34,734,848 | $900M | 11.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 18,321,533 | $475M | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 18,221,545 | $472M | 5.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 16,321,089 | $423M | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 15,642,203 | $405M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. trimmed | 13,815,469 | $358M | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 10,031,301 | $260M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 7,695,373 | $199M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 6,950,155 | $180M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 6,875,752 | $178M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 5,675,030 | $147M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 5,197,295 | $135M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,882,814 | $126M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 4,420,631 | $114M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 4,371,246 | $113M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 3,951,709 | $102M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 3,872,627 | $100M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 3,833,314 | $99M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 3,644,217 | $94M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 3,483,614 | $90M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC new | 3,464,700 | $90M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 3,316,277 | $86M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 2,970,553 | $77M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 2,904,085 | $75M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,843,497 | $74M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 2,569,891 | $67M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC trimmed | 2,484,622 | $64M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,479,408 | $64M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 2,308,965 | $60M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 2,247,138 | $59M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 2,208,880 | $57M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. added | 2,122,905 | $55M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,780,471 | $46M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,635,517 | $42M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD trimmed | 1,616,931 | $42M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 1,539,955 | $40M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 1,325,397 | $34M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC trimmed | 1,193,779 | $31M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL added | 1,187,861 | $31M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,133,790 | $29M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,118,552 | $29M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 1,032,983 | $27M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. trimmed | 1,007,394 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 998,157 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 986,998 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new | 923,758 | $24M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA trimmed | 885,504 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 880,930 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 863,256 | $22M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 822,034 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. added | 766,134 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENDEAVOUR CAPITAL ADVISORS INC trimmed | 758,834 | $20M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 734,149 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 728,298 | $19M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 703,637 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 683,831 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rhino Investment Partners, Inc added | 624,990 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jain Global LLC added | 617,233 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Interval Partners, LP trimmed | 600,276 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 544,900 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 541,539 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 521,664 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC trimmed | 501,652 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 479,781 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. added | 477,952 | $12M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. added | 464,159 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 448,844 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 447,201 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC trimmed | 430,408 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 415,235 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 413,176 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 408,303 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 405,728 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAIRS & POWER INC trimmed | 389,291 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIXIS new | 378,400 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Accredited Investors Inc. | 366,545 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 365,249 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 343,017 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 341,723 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 337,859 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC trimmed | 330,227 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Stonebridge Capital Advisors LLC | 326,015 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | 288,449 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phocas Financial Corp. trimmed | 274,955 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 273,336 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 268,200 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS new | 267,843 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 265,880 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 255,983 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 248,541 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 231,870 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 229,113 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd | 225,000 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 217,147 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 198,657 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 195,387 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 190,670 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 182,782 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.