Who owns NVIDIA (NVDA)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NVDA, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NVDA company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on NVDA is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 3898 added or opened and 770 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NVDA’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 5.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 5.6% of theirs — a 0.2pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NVDA divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 5720 tracked filers holding NVDA, 3158 increased or opened the position and 2676 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NVDA between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 189
- Jupiter Topco LLC$16.2B
- Nykredit A/S$2.2B
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$697M
- Cable Car Capital, LP$664M
- RK Capital Management, LLC/FL$534M
- TORNO CAPITAL, LLC$485M
Full exits 385
- Amundi$23.3B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$14.4B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$4.4B
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$3.5B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$3.4B
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$3.3B
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$52.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$39.8B
- Invesco Ltd.$33.7B
- FMR LLC$32.0B
- NORGES BANK$31.4B
- STATE STREET CORP$28.7B
Largest trims
- California Public Employees Retirement System$2.7B
- BARCLAYS PLC$2.3B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1.6B
- National Philanthropic Trust$1.4B
- NATIXIS$1.4B
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$1.2B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,941,918,386 | $388.6B | 14.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,540,816,358 | $308.3B | 11.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 1,026,051,548 | $205.3B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,009,783,437 | $202.0B | 7.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 606,216,492 | $121.0B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 517,816,949 | $103.6B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 449,404,578 | $87.6B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 369,829,781 | $74.0B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 356,420,089 | $71.3B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 329,593,488 | $65.9B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 325,951,734 | $65.2B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 251,042,789 | $50.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 202,740,420 | $40.6B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 195,366,864 | $39.1B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 194,380,101 | $38.9B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 192,146,665 | $38.4B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 160,214,733 | $32.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 158,902,241 | $31.8B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 152,177,494 | $30.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 137,996,403 | $27.6B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 134,450,408 | $26.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 122,084,399 | $24.4B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 109,129,403 | $21.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 96,220,845 | $16.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 94,848,148 | $19.0B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 92,952,010 | $18.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 91,954,159 | $18.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 91,774,633 | $18.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 91,271,697 | $18.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 90,935,947 | $18.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 87,111,508 | $17.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 83,070,573 | $16.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 80,761,806 | $16.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 77,642,992 | $15.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 75,849,721 | $15.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 65,110,300 | $13.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 64,347,295 | $12.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 62,506,436 | $13.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 61,302,267 | $12.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 60,797,970 | $12.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 60,626,286 | $12.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 59,298,961 | $11.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 58,859,953 | $11.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 58,522,212 | $11.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 52,159,704 | $10.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 51,428,520 | $10.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service trimmed | 50,834,621 | $10.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 50,415,330 | $10.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 46,340,696 | $9.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 46,071,341 | $9.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 46,042,711 | $9.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 45,333,220 | $9.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 43,524,689 | $8.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO added | 41,888,806 | $8.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 41,543,349 | $8.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 39,844,770 | $7.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P trimmed | 39,501,911 | $7.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 38,799,597 | $7.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 38,405,664 | $7.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 37,823,393 | $7.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 35,890,048 | $7.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 35,021,490 | $7.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 34,853,857 | $7.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 34,746,375 | $7.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 34,302,392 | $6.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 33,236,556 | $6.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 32,688,195 | $6.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. trimmed | 30,700,549 | $6.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 30,582,784 | $6.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 29,992,581 | $6.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 29,901,221 | $5.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 29,444,273 | $5.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 28,576,141 | $5.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 26,732,727 | $5.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 26,337,224 | $5.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 25,953,279 | $5.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 25,361,797 | $5.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 24,862,109 | $5.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 23,901,229 | $4.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 23,344,941 | $4.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 22,568,298 | $4.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 22,560,894 | $4.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Donor Advised Charitable Giving, Inc. trimmed | 22,164,784 | $4.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC trimmed | 22,139,372 | $4.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 22,108,357 | $4.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 21,940,610 | $4.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 21,931,975 | $4.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 21,391,230 | $4.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 21,049,579 | $4.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 20,958,131 | $4.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 20,852,416 | $4.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 20,815,494 | $4.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 20,402,797 | $4.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 20,042,818 | $4.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 19,966,591 | $4.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 19,899,706 | $4.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 19,309,616 | $3.9B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 19,009,807 | $3.8B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 17,989,213 | $3.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 17,986,795 | $3.6B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.