Who owns NU
Which tracked institutional funds hold NU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
402 tracked funds added shares of NU or opened a position while 423 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 76 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.2pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes NU more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 808 tracked filers holding NU, 402 increased or opened the position and 423 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 76 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 92
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$139M
- Rokos Capital Management LLP$38M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$37M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC$19M
- COMGEST GLOBAL INVESTORS S.A.S.$18M
- TB Alternative Assets Ltd.$12M
Full exits 131
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$100M
- Avala Global LP$71M
- Navi International - Administradora e Gestora de Recursos Financeiros Ltda.$58M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda$37M
- MUFG Securities EMEA plc$24M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$23M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$688M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$248M
- Capital Research Global Investors$191M
- MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD$175M
- Ribbit Management Company, LLC$127M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$126M
Largest trims
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$478M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$362M
- MORGAN STANLEY$316M
- SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$292M
- BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO$222M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.$209M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 355,012,573 | $4.7B | 14.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 229,930,331 | $3.1B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 142,761,832 | $1.9B | 5.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 117,966,561 | $1.6B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 99,956,959 | $1.3B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 96,805,622 | $1.3B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 75,611,219 | $1.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 74,446,402 | $977M | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC added | 47,219,717 | $631M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 46,287,265 | $618M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. added | 44,418,543 | $593M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Technology Crossover Management X, Ltd. | 42,574,870 | $569M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 40,300,489 | $538M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. added | 39,032,382 | $521M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC added | 38,993,253 | $521M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LARCH CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC added | 35,783,303 | $478M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD added | 35,552,101 | $475M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 32,384,447 | $433M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 30,378,285 | $406M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 30,198,550 | $401M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 29,338,410 | $392M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 29,333,576 | $392M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 29,078,696 | $388M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 28,732,119 | $384M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. added | 25,930,925 | $346M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SQUADRA INVESTMENTS - GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. added | 24,533,236 | $328M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 24,231,936 | $324M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ATMOS CAPITAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. added | 23,637,075 | $316M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 18,961,365 | $253M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | 17,842,116 | $238M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 16,858,523 | $225M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. added | 14,867,176 | $197M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| a16z Perennial Management, L.P. added | 14,444,100 | $193M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA trimmed | 14,419,060 | $193M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd added | 14,146,892 | $189M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 14,116,561 | $189M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC added | 14,036,736 | $188M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 13,777,687 | $184M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership added | 12,687,151 | $170M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 12,678,963 | $169M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC added | 12,630,867 | $169M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 12,475,806 | $167M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 12,385,567 | $165M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 12,009,118 | $160M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 11,835,541 | $158M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 11,298,661 | $151M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11,032,555 | $147M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 10,980,000 | $147M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 10,819,790 | $145M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | 10,566,927 | $141M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ new | 10,256,465 | $139M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 10,247,580 | $137M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 10,008,815 | $134M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd added | 9,988,142 | $133M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 9,918,501 | $133M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 9,316,805 | $124M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP trimmed | 9,273,997 | $124M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 9,100,321 | $122M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd added | 8,977,636 | $120M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP added | 8,715,386 | $116M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 8,588,364 | $115M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 8,403,366 | $112M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC added | 8,314,486 | $111M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advent International, L.P. added | 8,204,793 | $110M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 8,095,233 | $108M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SurgoCap Partners LP trimmed | 8,000,728 | $107M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PBCay One RSC Ltd added | 7,934,798 | $106M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Spear Holdings RSC Ltd added | 7,934,797 | $106M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc trimmed | 7,703,636 | $103M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 7,596,051 | $101M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kora Management LP | 7,265,000 | $97M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 7,155,847 | $96M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 7,150,182 | $96M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC added | 7,094,952 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Perpetual Ltd added | 7,094,372 | $95M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 7,052,718 | $94M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 7,028,013 | $94M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 6,766,542 | $90M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sharp Capital Gestora de Recursos Ltda. added | 6,714,484 | $90M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 6,654,957 | $89M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 6,535,332 | $87M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd trimmed | 6,448,677 | $86M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DYNAMO INTERNACIONAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. added | 6,419,224 | $86M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 6,087,429 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 5,771,785 | $77M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Absoluto Partners Gestao de Recursos Ltda added | 5,633,566 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ added | 5,597,914 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 5,432,803 | $73M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 5,422,624 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 5,401,876 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 5,235,175 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | 4,954,299 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,936,530 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 4,900,947 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 4,855,606 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 4,845,521 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd added | 4,689,670 | $63M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC trimmed | 4,651,773 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ThornTree Capital Partners LP added | 4,584,775 | $61M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,462,902 | $60M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.