Who owns ServiceNow (NOW)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NOW, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NOW company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
584 tracked funds added or opened NOW while 700 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NOW’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes NOW more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NOW divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2123 tracked filers holding NOW, 1226 increased or opened the position and 1137 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NOW between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 168
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc$168M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$149M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$142M
- SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC.$128M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$122M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$63M
Full exits 216
- Amundi$1.2B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$186M
- LIGHTSPEED MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.L.C.$160M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$152M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$147M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$143M
Largest adds
- Marex Group Ltd$375M
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$372M
- Swedbank AB$283M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$281M
- SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP$224M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$219M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$2.0B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.9B
- NORGES BANK$650M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$514M
- TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP$475M
- EDGEWOOD MANAGEMENT LLC$441M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 96,057,763 | $9.5B | 14.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 67,351,838 | $6.7B | 10.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 49,038,218 | $4.9B | 7.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 26,630,984 | $2.6B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 25,184,743 | $2.5B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 24,274,498 | $2.4B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 16,638,071 | $1.7B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 16,066,335 | $1.6B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 13,949,279 | $1.4B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 12,458,091 | $1.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 11,395,881 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 10,991,523 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 10,957,837 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,080,617 | $802M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 8,018,318 | $796M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA added | 7,183,047 | $713M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,177,406 | $713M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 7,163,661 | $711M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 6,975,128 | $697M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,904,348 | $685M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 6,465,436 | $642M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 6,319,051 | $627M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 6,234,306 | $619M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 6,061,895 | $602M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 5,994,734 | $595M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,925,223 | $588M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 5,649,567 | $561M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 5,370,172 | $533M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 5,321,142 | $528M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 5,242,990 | $521M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 5,179,669 | $514M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,007,309 | $497M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 4,823,040 | $474M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 4,787,110 | $475M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 4,753,633 | $463M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 4,718,625 | $468M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 4,298,939 | $427M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 4,259,443 | $423M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 4,172,044 | $414M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 4,050,087 | $402M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Marex Group Ltd added | 3,787,986 | $376M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,515,451 | $349M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 3,502,030 | $348M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 3,448,762 | $342M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 3,166,037 | $314M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 2,950,140 | $293M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,939,190 | $292M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,818,282 | $280M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,705,240 | $269M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,573,354 | $255M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 2,473,884 | $246M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,470,429 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP added | 2,373,711 | $236M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,295,080 | $228M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLCOME TRUST LTD (THE) as trustee of the WELLCOME TRUST | 2,250,000 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL added | 2,240,030 | $222M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,225,760 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 2,223,764 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 2,148,614 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 2,147,619 | $213M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,135,278 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,130,971 | $212M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,103,921 | $220M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,087,834 | $207M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,063,563 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 2,038,412 | $202M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,021,317 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 1,999,258 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,893,020 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,890,794 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS trimmed | 1,876,370 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,844,968 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. added | 1,818,953 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,815,880 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,811,760 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,807,178 | $179M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,776,116 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 1,752,152 | $172M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA added | 1,746,805 | $173M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 1,726,052 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 1,694,573 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SATURNA CAPITAL CORP added | 1,626,465 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 1,579,428 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,556,165 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. added | 1,553,600 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 1,551,192 | $154M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 1,504,497 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 1,472,848 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 1,472,777 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,468,379 | $146M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 1,459,400 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,444,157 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Standard Investments LLC added | 1,435,000 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 1,429,953 | $142M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,414,141 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,394,724 | $138M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 1,394,382 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 1,358,590 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP added | 1,331,464 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. new | 1,290,300 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.