Who owns Northrop Grumman (NOC)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NOC, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NOC company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on NOC is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 158 added or opened and 778 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NOC’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, STATE STREET CORP, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NOC divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1708 tracked filers holding NOC, 803 increased or opened the position and 923 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NOC between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 57
- 1832 Asset Management L.P.$57M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$53M
- Nykredit A/S$24M
- Entropy Technologies, LP$19M
- OSSIAM$19M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$16M
Full exits 112
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$401M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$191M
- Penserra Capital Management LLC$146M
- Holocene Advisors, LP$110M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$77M
- Amundi$71M
Largest adds
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$239M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$214M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.$128M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$108M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$106M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$97M
Largest trims
- STATE STREET CORP$2.2B
- Capital World Investors$2.1B
- Capital International Investors$1.9B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$925M
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$879M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE STREET CORP added | 13,169,195 | $6.7B | 12.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 11,783,817 | $6.0B | 11.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 8,997,139 | $4.6B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 5,852,674 | $3.0B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 5,062,384 | $2.6B | 4.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 4,932,780 | $2.5B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,595,011 | $1.8B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 3,562,274 | $1.8B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,374,876 | $1.7B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 3,261,247 | $1.7B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 2,548,822 | $1.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 1,851,055 | $943M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC trimmed | 1,828,249 | $931M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 1,811,250 | $922M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,400,270 | $695M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,303,808 | $664M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 1,180,299 | $601M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,121,257 | $572M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 1,113,765 | $567M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 1,065,110 | $542M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,042,987 | $531M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 1,017,590 | $518M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 881,615 | $449M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 841,394 | $429M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 768,968 | $392M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 756,396 | $385M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 747,121 | $381M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 738,519 | $376M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 671,165 | $342M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. trimmed | 667,069 | $340M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 665,263 | $339M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 659,747 | $336M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 567,594 | $289M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 473,287 | $241M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 441,110 | $225M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 439,175 | $224M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 430,006 | $219M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 425,168 | $217M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 396,442 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 381,021 | $194M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 380,565 | $194M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 356,699 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 353,530 | $180M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 344,289 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 335,293 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 334,251 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 314,532 | $160M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 308,757 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 308,538 | $157M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP added | 306,572 | $156M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 302,389 | $154M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 296,513 | $151M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 294,115 | $201M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 288,438 | $147M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 287,284 | $146M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 283,194 | $144M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 276,271 | $141M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 256,791 | $131M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 255,982 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 254,694 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 240,680 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 238,122 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 235,038 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 227,386 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 226,563 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC trimmed | 225,431 | $115M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 221,000 | $113M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 219,581 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 207,625 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 203,380 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ trimmed | 200,010 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 197,875 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP added | 197,521 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 193,415 | $99M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 190,571 | $97M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 173,897 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 170,910 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 165,970 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 164,152 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 163,771 | $83M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 161,867 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 160,300 | $82M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 159,737 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Homestead Advisers Corp added | 158,492 | $81M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 146,293 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 142,963 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 137,986 | $72M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 135,682 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 128,610 | $66M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 126,914 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC added | 123,249 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 123,116 | $63M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 120,257 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 119,125 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 114,832 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 113,886 | $58M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. added | 112,000 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 112,000 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | 111,988 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Capital LLC added | 111,569 | $57M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.