Who owns Nomura Holdings (NMR)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NMR, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NMR company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
27 tracked funds added or opened NMR while 25 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NMR’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, DONALD SMITH & CO., INC., sizes it at 1.9% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 1.9pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NMR divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 299 tracked filers holding NMR, 187 increased or opened the position and 83 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net purchases.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NMR between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 2
- Gradient Investments LLC$5M
- Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC$4M
Full exits 8
- Journey Advisory Group, LLC$5M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$1M
- XTX Topco Ltd$1M
- AlphaCore Capital LLC$1M
- Forum Financial Management, LP$788K
- SG Trading Solutions, LLC$681K
Largest adds
- FMR LLC$11M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$10M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$7M
- Trexquant Investment LP$5M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$3M
- BlackRock, Inc.$3M
Largest trims
- M&T Bank Corp$18M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$7M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$5M
- DONALD SMITH & CO., INC.$3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$3M
- QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC$2M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. added | 13,169,493 | $104M | 15.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC trimmed | 13,091,620 | $103M | 15.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 10,577,455 | $83M | 12.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 6,636,486 | $58M | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 5,547,608 | $44M | 6.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 3,539,254 | $31M | 4.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 3,150,585 | $25M | 3.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 2,594,124 | $20M | 3.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 2,547,208 | $20M | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 1,949,037 | $17M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,264,108 | $11M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,357,623 | $11M | 1.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,112,770 | $10M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ethic Inc. added | 1,123,117 | $9M | 1.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 978,535 | $8M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 843,726 | $7M | 1.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Trexquant Investment LP added | 732,566 | $6M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Creative Planning added | 698,705 | $6M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| Gradient Investments LLC new | 594,862 | $5M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Carrera Capital Advisors trimmed | 575,559 | $5M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 523,616 | $4M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC added | 495,744 | $4M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 460,930 | $4M | 0.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 385,169 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 332,986 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC trimmed | 351,457 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 337,306 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 326,239 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 318,437 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 317,596 | $3M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 307,268 | $2M | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 271,395 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 256,487 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 252,736 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 247,872 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC added | 241,714 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC added | 236,878 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 219,181 | $2M | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. added | 212,526 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 200,231 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 190,679 | $2M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 183,873 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. trimmed | 177,041 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC trimmed | 173,077 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC added | 166,873 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Callan Family Office, LLC trimmed | 166,576 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 146,340 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Brooklyn Investment Group added | 138,212 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 134,930 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 134,289 | $1M | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC added | 128,361 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC added | 122,257 | $965K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 116,188 | $939K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 118,021 | $931K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MARIETTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 108,752 | $858K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 108,641 | $857K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC added | 104,030 | $798K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ellevest, Inc. added | 95,502 | $754K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BSW Wealth Partners added | 94,474 | $745K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aaron Wealth Advisors LLC added | 93,153 | $735K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 91,225 | $720K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Summit Global Investments added | 88,990 | $702K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Lester Murray Antman dba SimplyRich added | 88,146 | $695K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 84,787 | $669K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 81,613 | $644K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC added | 81,410 | $642K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 75,881 | $599K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC added | 75,173 | $593K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SYON CAPITAL LLC trimmed | 74,667 | $589K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC added | 74,105 | $585K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 72,071 | $569K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC added | 71,318 | $563K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Gallacher Capital Management LLC trimmed | 67,303 | $531K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Caprock Group, LLC added | 66,450 | $524K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. added | 66,453 | $524K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 65,871 | $520K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC trimmed | 63,669 | $502K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 62,407 | $499K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc added | 62,882 | $496K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC added | 60,078 | $474K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC added | 59,328 | $468K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP added | 59,207 | $467K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC added | 611,486 | $5M | 0.7% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 340,000 | $2M | 0.3% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| XTX Topco Ltd added | 136,149 | $1M | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| LMR Partners LLP new | 174,417 | $1M | 0.2% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC trimmed | 127,194 | $1M | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Callan Capital, LLC added | 155,985 | $959K | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Wealth Management, LLC added | 130,916 | $952K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Forum Financial Management, LP | 93,911 | $788K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC new | 118,858 | $782K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA trimmed | 117,412 | $773K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| SG Trading Solutions, LLC new | 81,210 | $681K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Centiva Capital, LP added | 71,899 | $603K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Freedom Investment Management, Inc. trimmed | 91,643 | $603K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 63,906 | $536K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Verition Fund Management LLC trimmed | 58,753 | $493K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Formidable Asset Management, LLC | 62,900 | $457K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 62,900 | $457K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 54,219 | $455K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.