Who owns NICE
Which tracked institutional funds hold NICE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NICE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-14). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
Conviction spread
NICE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC, sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.2pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NICE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, we do not read how tracked institutions changed their NICE positions: many holders could not be matched across the two filings, most often because the security’s identifier changed and our mapping is incomplete, or because funds are still filing for the newer quarter. Over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,434,216 | $403M | 14.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP added | 2,861,960 | $260M | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 2,673,798 | $243M | 8.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Harding Loevner LP trimmed | 2,523,392 | $234M | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. trimmed | 1,443,094 | $131M | 4.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 1,151,129 | $105M | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership trimmed | 1,076,768 | $98M | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. trimmed | 756,270 | $69M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. added | 678,460 | $62M | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. added | 644,786 | $59M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD new | 617,801 | $56M | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 584,427 | $53M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 579,608 | $53M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS, LLC added | 567,137 | $52M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC added | 563,013 | $51M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 549,384 | $61M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 540,967 | $49M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 479,989 | $44M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC trimmed | 478,421 | $43M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 477,221 | $43M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. new | 421,949 | $38M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC added | 365,979 | $33M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 331,009 | $30M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 300,226 | $27M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRUNI J V & CO /CO trimmed | 277,734 | $25M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 269,313 | $24M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 247,071 | $22M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 247,002 | $22M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Ve Gananot Havera Menahelet LTD new | 219,562 | $20M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 209,643 | $19M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 193,368 | $18M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 179,015 | $16M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 178,593 | $16M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RPD Fund Management LLC trimmed | 167,689 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 167,115 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| J. Goldman & Co LP new | 165,000 | $15M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 155,485 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 155,046 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Blue Door Asset Management, LLC added | 153,000 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 149,246 | $14M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kopion Asset Management, LLC added | 146,272 | $13M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 136,644 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 132,792 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 128,032 | $12M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 126,356 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PB INVESTMENT PARTNERS, L.P. added | 124,232 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 118,884 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 116,800 | $11M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Walleye Trading LLC added | 108,972 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC trimmed | 106,562 | $10M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC trimmed | 102,200 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 97,456 | $9M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC new | 84,570 | $8M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Archon Capital Management LLC new | 82,000 | $7M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. added | 74,692 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mivtachim The Workers Social Insurance Fund Ltd. (Under Special Management) | 66,098 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 65,037 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kranot Hishtalmut Le Morim Tichoniim Havera Menahelet LTD new | 64,080 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC | 61,337 | $6M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 60,006 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. trimmed | 53,026 | $5M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PEAK6 LLC added | 45,498 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 40,367 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 40,060 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd added | 39,787 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP added | 38,353 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 38,060 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 37,496 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Woodline Partners LP trimmed | 37,013 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AIMZ Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 36,180 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 36,152 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 35,478 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 33,817 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. added | 32,950 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 30,500 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. added | 29,516 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 29,497 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Taylor Frigon Capital Management LLC added | 29,077 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. added | 27,096 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Haven Capital Group, Inc. | 26,641 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 25,941 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC added | 24,260 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Inc. trimmed | 24,054 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 23,828 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning trimmed | 23,584 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. trimmed | 22,711 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 22,034 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Callan Family Office, LLC added | 21,930 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 21,494 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC added | 21,035 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 20,748 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 20,717 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 20,276 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 19,550 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 18,403 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP trimmed | 18,118 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 17,997 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC added | 17,847 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GHP Investment Advisors, Inc. | 17,448 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. trimmed | 16,396 | $1M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.