Who owns NewMarket (NEU)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NEU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NEU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
208 tracked funds added shares of NEU or opened a position while 164 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 44 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NEU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes NEU more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NEU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 390 tracked filers holding NEU, 208 increased or opened the position and 164 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NEU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 44 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 83
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$15M
- MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP$9M
- IEQ CAPITAL, LLC$5M
- BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC$4M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.$3M
- SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC$2M
Full exits 43
- Weiss Asset Management LP$13M
- SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP$6M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP$5M
- BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA$5M
- FORA Capital, LLC$4M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.$4M
Largest adds
- AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$120M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC$74M
- Boston Partners$58M
- BlackRock, Inc.$57M
- AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC$32M
- LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA$22M
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$43M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$33M
- UBS Group AG$31M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$27M
- LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$24M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$20M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 703,123 | $556M | 12.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA added | 488,482 | $387M | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 416,063 | $329M | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 348,834 | $276M | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 323,902 | $256M | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 270,011 | $214M | 5.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 234,065 | $186M | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 209,436 | $166M | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 205,661 | $163M | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 190,942 | $151M | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC added | 130,865 | $104M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 102,184 | $81M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 98,334 | $78M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 91,650 | $73M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 85,978 | $68M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 82,458 | $65M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 82,266 | $65M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 73,501 | $58M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 73,081 | $58M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 71,085 | $56M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 60,849 | $48M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 59,120 | $47M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 55,231 | $44M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 54,629 | $43M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 48,244 | $38M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 47,595 | $38M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 44,373 | $35M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC added | 40,855 | $32M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 34,157 | $27M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 31,763 | $25M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 31,379 | $25M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC added | 30,269 | $24M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama trimmed | 29,095 | $23M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 26,714 | $21M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 24,224 | $19M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 22,644 | $18M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 21,989 | $17M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC new | 18,784 | $15M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 17,719 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 17,322 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 17,194 | $14M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 15,100 | $12M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 14,500 | $11M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 13,283 | $11M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 13,155 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC added | 13,132 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 12,790 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 12,747 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 12,012 | $10M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund added | 11,731 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 11,163 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP new | 10,759 | $9M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 10,735 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 10,701 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 10,587 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 10,387 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 9,932 | $8M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 9,140 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 9,019 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 8,996 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV trimmed | 8,620 | $7M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 8,142 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCS Capital Management LLC added | 7,613 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 7,400 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 7,147 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 6,735 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 6,461 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CLIFFORD SWAN INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC trimmed | 6,400 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 6,357 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 6,201 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 6,034 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| XTX Topco Ltd trimmed | 6,001 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC new | 5,730 | $5M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 5,652 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 5,503 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT added | 5,481 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&T Bank Corp trimmed | 5,016 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 4,904 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Union Heritage Capital, LLC | 4,808 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP trimmed | 4,668 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. added | 4,486 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 4,456 | $4M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 4,347 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 4,100 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 3,983 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 3,977 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,955 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. new | 3,822 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 3,760 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Salomon & Ludwin, LLC | 3,740 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC added | 3,684 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 3,653 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ING GROEP NV trimmed | 3,434 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC added | 3,350 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 3,344 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 3,223 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 3,200 | $3M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| North Forty Two & Co. trimmed | 3,150 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 3,146 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS added | 3,019 | $2M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.