Who owns Newmont (NEM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NEM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NEM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on NEM is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 202 added or opened and 734 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NEM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NEM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1693 tracked filers holding NEM, 811 increased or opened the position and 983 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NEM between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 50
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$57M
- Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt$51M
- Nykredit A/S$42M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$18M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$16M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd$15M
Full exits 147
- Amundi$951M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$414M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$182M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$155M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$155M
- Employees Retirement System of Texas$121M
Largest adds
- NORGES BANK$459M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$148M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$143M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$124M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$81M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd$80M
Largest trims
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.0B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.1B
- VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP$897M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$639M
- STATE STREET CORP$609M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$489M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 120,875,298 | $11.3B | 17.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 69,663,282 | $6.5B | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 52,396,702 | $4.9B | 7.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 38,580,784 | $3.6B | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 32,114,698 | $3.0B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 27,976,177 | $2.7B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 19,964,283 | $1.9B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 17,442,460 | $1.6B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 14,348,997 | $1.3B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 13,056,801 | $1.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 12,854,648 | $1.2B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 11,755,617 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 11,570,326 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 9,826,386 | $918M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,755,675 | $911M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 8,403,248 | $794M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 8,339,341 | $779M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 8,314,752 | $777M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 8,289,435 | $774M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,231,406 | $670M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,576,743 | $614M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 5,994,623 | $560M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 5,747,167 | $537M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 5,635,253 | $526M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd added | 5,544,346 | $518M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 5,318,226 | $497M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 5,152,274 | $481M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 5,109,955 | $477M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 4,924,995 | $456M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 4,727,880 | $442M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,012,480 | $375M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 3,627,992 | $339M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,585,615 | $335M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,518,181 | $329M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 3,404,081 | $318M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,395,052 | $317M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 3,067,300 | $320M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,045,905 | $284M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 3,025,546 | $283M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 3,016,738 | $282M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,784,089 | $260M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,746,120 | $256M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 2,695,170 | $252M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,620,952 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,609,277 | $244M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd trimmed | 2,577,897 | $241M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 2,382,733 | $223M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,361,895 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 2,291,481 | $214M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System added | 2,179,140 | $204M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC trimmed | 2,085,418 | $195M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,077,073 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 2,071,737 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 2,070,577 | $193M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 2,031,555 | $190M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 2,022,387 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,019,057 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 1,988,455 | $186M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd added | 1,966,748 | $184M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Regal Partners Ltd trimmed | 1,934,538 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,886,508 | $204M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 1,864,150 | $174M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,826,487 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 1,814,914 | $170M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz SE added | 1,787,057 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH added | 1,781,315 | $166M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,662,860 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 1,538,612 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 1,512,010 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC trimmed | 1,452,242 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 1,434,964 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,423,607 | $133M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 1,385,486 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 1,368,559 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 1,354,308 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,341,100 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 1,325,995 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,300,721 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,299,521 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC added | 1,274,083 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,265,102 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,244,912 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,240,607 | $116M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 1,200,567 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 1,199,005 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,156,783 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,152,587 | $108M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Korea Investment CORP added | 1,124,288 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,116,201 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 1,105,187 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,047,596 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ninety One UK Ltd trimmed | 1,044,620 | $98M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) trimmed | 1,029,006 | $96M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 993,564 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab added | 975,308 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 959,432 | $90M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 951,500 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 948,843 | $89M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 946,611 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 943,257 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.