Who owns NextEra Energy (NEE)
Which tracked institutional funds hold NEE, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See NEE company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
400 tracked funds added or opened NEE while 827 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
NEE’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.2% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes NEE more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in NEE divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2926 tracked filers holding NEE, 1534 increased or opened the position and 1353 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in NEE between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 84
- JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD$76M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$59M
- Jupiter Topco LLC$52M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$52M
- Nykredit A/S$50M
- Mizuho Markets Cayman LP$45M
Full exits 176
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$946M
- Amundi$845M
- COHEN & STEERS, INC.$644M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$237M
- C WorldWide Group Holding A/S$223M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$205M
Largest adds
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$226M
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$157M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$135M
- Employees Provident Fund Board$128M
- HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND$111M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$103M
Largest trims
- Capital Research Global Investors$1.6B
- NORGES BANK$687M
- STATE STREET CORP$665M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$619M
- FMR LLC$553M
- MORGAN STANLEY$442M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 186,838,459 | $16.4B | 12.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 136,210,944 | $12.0B | 9.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 118,952,736 | $10.4B | 8.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 116,048,771 | $10.3B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 63,514,030 | $5.6B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 62,243,168 | $5.5B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 49,963,310 | $4.4B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 44,455,018 | $3.9B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 32,117,624 | $2.8B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 29,669,707 | $2.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 29,555,864 | $2.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 29,199,799 | $2.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 23,923,451 | $2.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 23,325,362 | $2.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 21,792,879 | $1.9B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 20,100,508 | $1.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 18,816,110 | $1.7B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 18,510,402 | $1.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 18,216,533 | $1.6B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 17,373,471 | $1.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 16,702,600 | $1.5B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 16,302,084 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 15,726,549 | $1.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 13,420,559 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 13,252,255 | $1.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 13,048,560 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 12,519,204 | $1.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 11,709,404 | $1.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 11,165,403 | $980M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 9,201,237 | $807M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 7,430,985 | $652M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC trimmed | 7,420,437 | $651M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 7,125,641 | $625M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,021,945 | $373M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 6,699,221 | $622M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 6,140,594 | $539M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 6,078,549 | $534M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 5,881,600 | $516M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 5,863,669 | $515M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 5,542,601 | $486M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 5,448,444 | $478M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 5,210,434 | $457M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,186,827 | $455M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,997,454 | $439M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 4,858,233 | $426M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,856,603 | $426M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 4,760,688 | $418M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 4,644,707 | $408M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,490,772 | $394M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 4,458,308 | $391M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 4,438,044 | $390M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 4,334,293 | $381M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,324,709 | $380M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,266,050 | $374M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 4,176,321 | $367M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp added | 4,159,930 | $365M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 4,148,623 | $364M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 4,122,262 | $362M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 4,116,612 | $361M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC added | 4,106,761 | $361M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 4,101,870 | $360M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board added | 4,100,000 | $360M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 4,077,202 | $359M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 4,036,375 | $354M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 4,004,700 | $192M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 3,600,603 | $316M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirova US LLC trimmed | 3,556,095 | $312M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 3,371,772 | $296M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec trimmed | 3,291,400 | $289M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 3,220,104 | $283M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS trimmed | 3,211,002 | $282M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 3,186,646 | $280M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 2,849,554 | $250M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 2,840,822 | $249M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,810,386 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 2,809,934 | $247M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 2,745,371 | $241M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,669,374 | $234M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. added | 2,623,742 | $230M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 2,606,648 | $229M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LGT Group Foundation added | 2,548,827 | $224M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,531,334 | $222M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,460,839 | $216M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC added | 2,441,366 | $211M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,418,915 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,416,297 | $212M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. added | 2,391,408 | $210M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. added | 2,360,663 | $207M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP trimmed | 2,322,623 | $204M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,312,715 | $203M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 2,237,350 | $196M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC added | 2,148,375 | $189M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 2,129,512 | $187M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 2,107,256 | $185M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,097,509 | $184M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. added | 2,083,240 | $183M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd trimmed | 2,056,432 | $180M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC trimmed | 2,023,759 | $178M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 2,009,730 | $178M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. added | 2,006,266 | $176M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.