Who owns MaxLinear (MXL)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MXL, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MXL company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How tracked funds are positioned
292 tracked funds added shares of MXL or opened a position while 121 sold shares or exited between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the funds were divided. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 32 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MXL’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MXL more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MXL divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 398 tracked filers holding MXL, 292 increased or opened the position and 121 reduced or closed it, by share count adjusted for splits; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MXL between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence.
Adds and trims are measured by share count, adjusted for stock splits; the dollar figure beside a change is the value of the shares added or sold at the newer filing's price, shown for context only. 32 funds had no complete filing on file for 2026-Q1 or 2026-Q2: no 13F stored, a filing under a fifth the size of the quarter beside it (usually an amendment stored on its own, sometimes a fund that sold most of its holdings), or a first 13F, as when a book moves to a new CIK. They are left out of the new buyers, exits and changes.
New buyers 213
- FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.$164M
- Capital Research Global Investors$106M
- AIGH Capital Management LLC$105M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$67M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$56M
- TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL$44M
Full exits 30
- PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY$15M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$7M
- Trexquant Investment LP$6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP$4M
- Cinctive Capital Management LP$3M
- PDT Partners, LLC$2M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$625M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$273M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$235M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$206M
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$203M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.$63M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$462M
- VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC$287M
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$264M
- MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE$219M
- DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP$148M
- STATE STREET CORP$95M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 13,700,399 | $1.8B | 20.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 6,923,428 | $886M | 10.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 4,325,471 | $554M | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,822,902 | $489M | 5.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 2,229,675 | $285M | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,225,731 | $285M | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 2,164,757 | $235M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 2,050,213 | $262M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,044,128 | $262M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 1,861,351 | $238M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 1,650,824 | $211M | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,290,485 | $165M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. new | 1,282,533 | $164M | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,068,197 | $137M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 998,223 | $128M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 919,249 | $118M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 912,511 | $117M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors new | 830,096 | $106M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC new | 818,000 | $105M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 808,262 | $103M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. added | 633,102 | $81M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 605,678 | $78M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 587,095 | $75M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 572,991 | $73M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 537,390 | $69M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. new | 523,773 | $67M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC trimmed | 511,031 | $57M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 509,357 | $65M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 493,125 | $63M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 488,032 | $62M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 474,155 | $61M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 470,478 | $60M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP new | 438,020 | $56M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 436,513 | $56M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 411,658 | $53M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 353,835 | $45M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL new | 341,764 | $44M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 327,722 | $42M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ new | 319,500 | $41M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| SORA INVESTORS LLC trimmed | 319,217 | $41M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board added | 311,088 | $40M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 302,536 | $39M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC new | 280,350 | $36M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 265,277 | $34M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 249,018 | $32M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 229,413 | $29M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 221,282 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 221,266 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 219,332 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 214,833 | $28M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC new | 205,754 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC trimmed | 199,674 | $26M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC new | 198,072 | $25M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 197,403 | $25M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc added | 195,905 | $25M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST new | 182,695 | $23M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank added | 170,673 | $22M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 167,630 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 164,380 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 162,204 | $21M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership new | 143,441 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 142,803 | $18M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC trimmed | 136,174 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. trimmed | 133,645 | $17M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 128,206 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 121,585 | $16M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 117,841 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNICOM Systems, Inc. new | 114,900 | $15M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC trimmed | 109,067 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ratan Capital Management LP new | 107,581 | $14M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC added | 104,369 | $13M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 98,567 | $13M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. new | 97,670 | $13M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND added | 94,459 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC new | 93,598 | $12M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 88,505 | $11M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd new | 81,591 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 80,183 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC new | 79,780 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'Neil Global Advisors, Inc. | 79,729 | $10M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC new | 78,031 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BERKSHIRE CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC new | 73,470 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIH Partners, LLLP new | 73,092 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 66,658 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC new | 66,558 | $9M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | 66,020 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. trimmed | 65,937 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 64,053 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd new | 61,858 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 59,254 | $8M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 58,221 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Tidal Investments LLC added | 56,467 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP new | 55,961 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund added | 55,471 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. new | 51,670 | $7M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC added | 50,395 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jump Financial, LLC trimmed | 49,726 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC new | 48,096 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT new | 45,714 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC trimmed | 45,661 | $6M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.