Who owns iShares National Muni Bond ETF (MUB)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MUB, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MUB company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-08-19). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
425 tracked funds added or opened MUB while 223 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MUB’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/, sizes it at 0.3% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MUB more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MUB divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1605 tracked filers holding MUB, 879 increased or opened the position and 646 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MUB between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 50
- Garde Capital, Inc.$36M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$26M
- AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC$23M
- CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC$20M
- Nuveen, LLC$12M
- Diversify Advisory Services, LLC$11M
Full exits 68
- Betterment LLC$2.1B
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$184M
- PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC$115M
- CWM, LLC$80M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$69M
- Arkos Global Advisors$47M
Largest adds
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$340M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$130M
- FMR LLC$128M
- LPL Financial LLC$124M
- MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV$122M
- ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC$120M
Largest trims
- MORGAN STANLEY$132M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$47M
- Corient Private Wealth LP$46M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$39M
- Kestra Investment Management, LLC$31M
- DV Trading LLC$29M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 44,699,544 | $4.8B | 15.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 22,787,508 | $2.5B | 7.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 17,585,152 | $1.9B | 6.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 14,801,826 | $1.6B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 12,757,070 | $1.4B | 4.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 12,648,532 | $1.4B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 10,375,308 | $1.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV added | 10,361,448 | $1.1B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO added | 9,354,522 | $1.0B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 8,227,175 | $885M | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 7,865,009 | $846M | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 7,514,130 | $809M | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 7,256,953 | $781M | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC added | 5,996,446 | $645M | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ added | 5,353,257 | $576M | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 5,065,381 | $545M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC added | 4,552,278 | $490M | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 4,479,123 | $482M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 3,581,966 | $385M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC added | 3,352,646 | $361M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 3,176,798 | $342M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 2,808,282 | $302M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orgel Wealth Management, LLC added | 2,708,345 | $291M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 2,580,280 | $278M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLSTATE CORP added | 2,568,075 | $276M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC added | 2,391,883 | $257M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 2,269,886 | $244M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC trimmed | 2,248,617 | $242M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC added | 2,128,656 | $229M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 2,096,093 | $226M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Facet Wealth, Inc. added | 1,883,582 | $203M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 1,823,329 | $196M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| One Capital Management, LLC | 1,606,330 | $171M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 1,366,152 | $147M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,323,673 | $142M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Envestnet Portfolio Solutions, Inc. added | 1,242,985 | $134M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,115,072 | $120M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,112,879 | $120M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC trimmed | 1,104,580 | $119M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 1,103,924 | $119M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cerity Partners LLC added | 1,101,170 | $119M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,004,526 | $108M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 945,128 | $102M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth trimmed | 907,867 | $98M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC added | 895,982 | $96M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC added | 895,244 | $96M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC added | 854,384 | $92M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| OXFORD FINANCIAL GROUP, LTD. LLC added | 840,791 | $90M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 786,787 | $85M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ANGELES WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 778,690 | $84M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC added | 778,307 | $84M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 753,693 | $81M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. trimmed | 694,504 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC added | 693,109 | $75M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SOFI WEALTH, LLC added | 666,493 | $72M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC added | 655,019 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC added | 652,810 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 647,854 | $70M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Prime Capital Investment Advisors, LLC trimmed | 643,767 | $69M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Forvis Mazars Wealth Advisors, LLC trimmed | 630,739 | $68M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC added | 618,645 | $67M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Crestwood Advisors Group, LLC added | 616,861 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Investment Management, LLC trimmed | 616,563 | $66M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 607,800 | $65M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. added | 594,473 | $64M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC added | 576,272 | $62M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 568,602 | $61M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC added | 568,001 | $61M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Foster Group, Inc. added | 566,053 | $61M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Choate Investment Advisors trimmed | 547,382 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 547,248 | $59M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Retirement Investment Advisors, Inc. added | 543,022 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Avantax Planning Partners, Inc. added | 537,122 | $58M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 517,550 | $56M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC added | 508,120 | $55M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Parcion Private Wealth LLC trimmed | 503,579 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 499,586 | $54M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 479,909 | $52M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Wedmont Private Capital added | 477,489 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Gradient Investments LLC added | 474,766 | $51M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 470,875 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEEDS INVESTOR LLC added | 463,913 | $50M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC trimmed | 459,748 | $49M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHOREO, LLC added | 450,490 | $48M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK added | 437,228 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC trimmed | 436,441 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. added | 434,940 | $47M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP trimmed | 429,155 | $46M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. added | 418,400 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC added | 417,162 | $45M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ascent Group, LLC trimmed | 411,221 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAHABA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. added | 408,101 | $44M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 399,895 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Liquid Strategies, LLC added | 396,261 | $43M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Arax Advisory Partners added | 393,109 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC added | 387,660 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC added | 385,709 | $42M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Schneider Downs Wealth Management Advisors, LP added | 382,510 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bluespring Wealth Management, LLC added | 379,368 | $41M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cardinal Point Capital Management ULC added | 368,010 | $40M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.