Who owns Micron Technology (MU)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MU, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MU company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on MU is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 2875 added or opened and 287 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MU’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.8% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.7% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MU divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3744 tracked filers holding MU, 2212 increased or opened the position and 1669 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MU between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 471
- Jupiter Topco LLC$3.5B
- Cable Car Capital, LP$767M
- Fund Resources Investment Holding Group Co Ltd$627M
- SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$608M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.$539M
- Nykredit A/S$424M
Full exits 202
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$3.6B
- Amundi$2.0B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$1.3B
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$512M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$345M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$312M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$86.6B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$60.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$40.1B
- Invesco Ltd.$33.9B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$24.5B
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$22.6B
Largest trims
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$860M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$646M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$503M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$487M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP$364M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$349M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 104,827,219 | $121.0B | 14.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 73,659,544 | $85.0B | 10.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 50,075,870 | $57.8B | 6.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 36,315,240 | $41.9B | 4.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 29,469,646 | $34.0B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 27,705,797 | $31.9B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 26,718,869 | $30.8B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 25,836,011 | $29.6B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 24,662,080 | $28.5B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 19,217,236 | $22.2B | 2.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 18,470,449 | $21.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 18,088,606 | $20.9B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 15,180,843 | $17.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 14,165,845 | $16.4B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP added | 10,808,359 | $12.5B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 10,384,128 | $12.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 10,174,757 | $11.7B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 8,898,442 | $10.3B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 8,099,974 | $9.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,279,274 | $8.4B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 7,145,760 | $8.2B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 7,009,200 | $8.1B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,966,392 | $8.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 6,768,971 | $7.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 6,480,515 | $7.5B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 6,091,903 | $7.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 5,298,369 | $6.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 5,045,141 | $5.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Situational Awareness LP added | 4,828,786 | $5.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 4,815,648 | $5.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 4,807,719 | $5.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,794,836 | $5.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 4,342,591 | $5.0B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 3,953,354 | $4.6B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,833,728 | $4.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 3,827,473 | $4.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 3,634,769 | $4.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC added | 3,407,122 | $3.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 3,347,057 | $3.9B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 3,340,836 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,258,485 | $3.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 3,246,052 | $3.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,180,740 | $3.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,142,269 | $3.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC added | 3,081,122 | $3.6B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,055,874 | $3.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,924,413 | $3.4B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,886,160 | $3.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,876,227 | $3.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 2,851,067 | $3.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP trimmed | 2,845,862 | $3.3B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,531,035 | $2.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,436,338 | $2.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB added | 2,378,237 | $2.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,281,147 | $2.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 2,194,001 | $2.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,193,476 | $2.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 2,121,016 | $2.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 1,966,447 | $2.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 1,912,747 | $2.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,713,394 | $2.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. trimmed | 1,688,116 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,674,981 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,579,950 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 1,557,834 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| APG Asset Management N.V. added | 1,445,196 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ added | 1,356,814 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 1,348,718 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 1,334,704 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,327,424 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,325,376 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,313,149 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. trimmed | 1,222,797 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc added | 1,220,456 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD added | 1,213,224 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners trimmed | 1,202,381 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK trimmed | 1,181,603 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 1,148,631 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,140,671 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 1,138,179 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,090,355 | $1.3B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA trimmed | 1,060,258 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 1,047,128 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,034,826 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,034,103 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,024,475 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,022,996 | $1.2B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 986,674 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 979,987 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 975,163 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Appaloosa LP trimmed | 975,000 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 959,599 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 945,793 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S trimmed | 911,561 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 909,205 | $1.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 895,924 | $1.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Employees Provident Fund Board trimmed | 878,000 | $1.0B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. added | 864,809 | $998M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 859,005 | $992M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEOS Investment Management LLC added | 848,739 | $980M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.