Who owns Microsoft (MSFT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MSFT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MSFT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
2029 tracked funds added or opened MSFT while 1447 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MSFT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 3.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 3.3% of theirs — a 0.1pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MSFT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 5958 tracked filers holding MSFT, 3283 increased or opened the position and 2795 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MSFT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 160
- Jupiter Topco LLC$6.9B
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$2.3B
- Nykredit A/S$881M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$620M
- Cable Car Capital, LP$477M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$348M
Full exits 428
- Amundi$15.4B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$8.8B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$4.7B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$2.8B
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$2.6B
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$2.4B
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$16.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$7.2B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.2B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$4.2B
- FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC$3.6B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$2.4B
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$10.8B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$5.8B
- Capital World Investors$2.3B
- California Public Employees Retirement System$2.2B
- BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS$2.0B
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$1.9B
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 607,367,113 | $226.6B | 13.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 485,192,007 | $181.0B | 11.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 315,653,206 | $117.7B | 7.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 189,632,090 | $70.6B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 185,960,066 | $69.4B | 4.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 168,407,641 | $62.8B | 3.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 135,173,516 | $49.8B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 127,674,661 | $47.6B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 102,732,956 | $38.3B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 100,247,890 | $37.4B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 94,750,369 | $35.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 87,287,163 | $32.6B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 78,663,446 | $29.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 73,289,286 | $27.3B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 64,375,360 | $24.0B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 63,933,083 | $23.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 55,139,128 | $20.6B | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 53,774,299 | $20.1B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp added | 53,472,212 | $19.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 52,298,999 | $19.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 49,076,304 | $18.3B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 47,757,602 | $17.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 47,603,820 | $17.8B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 42,199,414 | $15.7B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 40,389,150 | $15.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 35,883,844 | $13.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 35,375,499 | $13.2B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 33,423,086 | $12.5B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 32,564,249 | $12.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 30,610,857 | $11.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 28,993,857 | $10.8B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 27,659,541 | $10.3B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 27,403,554 | $10.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 26,611,728 | $9.9B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 25,998,459 | $9.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 23,507,840 | $8.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 20,441,967 | $8.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 20,161,916 | $7.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 19,896,530 | $7.4B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 19,050,444 | $7.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 18,575,933 | $6.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 18,447,917 | $6.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 17,488,121 | $6.5B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 16,326,489 | $6.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 16,102,026 | $6.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 16,025,402 | $6.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 15,795,039 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 15,714,701 | $5.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 15,239,745 | $5.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 15,156,859 | $5.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 14,862,365 | $5.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 14,621,788 | $5.5B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 14,512,326 | $5.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 14,348,502 | $5.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 13,740,829 | $5.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 13,417,667 | $5.0B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 12,836,229 | $4.8B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 12,613,358 | $4.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 11,615,164 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 11,497,807 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 11,473,057 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ trimmed | 11,471,101 | $4.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 11,231,028 | $4.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 10,760,740 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 10,725,305 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 10,707,532 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 10,608,282 | $4.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 10,507,891 | $3.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. trimmed | 10,444,656 | $3.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 10,360,148 | $3.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 10,194,443 | $3.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 9,232,435 | $3.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 9,197,996 | $3.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 9,026,988 | $3.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 9,019,337 | $3.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC trimmed | 8,508,949 | $3.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 8,484,853 | $3.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 8,269,855 | $3.1B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 7,970,754 | $3.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 7,932,406 | $3.0B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 7,779,696 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 7,759,778 | $2.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 7,446,791 | $2.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 7,319,367 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 7,196,309 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ trimmed | 7,140,870 | $2.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 6,816,326 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 6,750,733 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 6,747,748 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 6,674,835 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 6,629,138 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,611,070 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. added | 6,586,763 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. added | 6,579,943 | $2.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 6,433,235 | $2.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 6,366,290 | $2.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 6,320,554 | $2.4B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 6,206,730 | $2.3B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 6,205,738 | $2.3B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 6,041,152 | $2.3B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.