Who owns Morgan Stanley (MS)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MS, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MS company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on MS is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 1205 added or opened and 262 trimmed or exited — on balance accumulating.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MS’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC, sizes it at 100.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.3% of theirs — a 99.7pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MS divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2605 tracked filers holding MS, 1402 increased or opened the position and 1129 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MS between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 89
- Jupiter Topco LLC$742M
- VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP$339M
- Nykredit A/S$129M
- MEITAV INVESTMENT HOUSE LTD$95M
- OSSIAM$73M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd$71M
Full exits 156
- Amundi$1.1B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$646M
- LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC$354M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans$325M
- KBC Group NV$299M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$247M
Largest adds
- MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC$16.8B
- BlackRock, Inc.$4.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$4.1B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$3.5B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$2.5B
- NORGES BANK$2.0B
Largest trims
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$547M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$358M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$187M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.$167M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$91M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership$85M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 377,085,167 | $78.8B | 31.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 99,560,815 | $20.8B | 8.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 94,899,620 | $19.8B | 8.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 77,700,641 | $16.2B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO added | 44,363,477 | $9.4B | 3.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 30,203,228 | $6.3B | 2.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 27,346,327 | $5.7B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 26,172,995 | $5.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 24,903,987 | $5.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 19,246,850 | $4.0B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 18,070,606 | $3.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 17,984,532 | $3.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 16,651,161 | $3.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 14,101,563 | $2.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 13,906,759 | $2.9B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 12,514,426 | $2.6B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 11,623,125 | $353M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 11,206,144 | $2.3B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 10,529,270 | $2.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 10,226,529 | $2.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 10,170,848 | $2.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 9,956,067 | $2.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 9,759,983 | $2.0B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 9,212,711 | $1.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 9,205,421 | $1.9B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 8,358,992 | $1.7B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,494,442 | $1.6B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 7,023,920 | $1.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 6,709,499 | $1.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 6,695,389 | $1.4B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors trimmed | 6,284,290 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 6,125,821 | $1.3B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC added | 5,905,402 | $1.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 5,129,203 | $1.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 4,685,095 | $985M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 4,648,847 | $972M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 4,469,936 | $934M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,315,241 | $902M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,005,043 | $837M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,816,630 | $798M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,551,238 | $742M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP trimmed | 3,423,546 | $716M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,280,048 | $686M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 3,226,681 | $675M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 3,189,941 | $667M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 3,093,632 | $647M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 2,960,629 | $619M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 2,884,044 | $603M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,836,822 | $593M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE trimmed | 2,787,121 | $583M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 2,622,343 | $432M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,600,250 | $544M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,597,715 | $543M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 2,563,529 | $440M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,554,813 | $534M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,502,924 | $523M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,335,296 | $488M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,272,593 | $475M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,115,910 | $442M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,093,599 | $438M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 2,073,338 | $433M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,073,037 | $433M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,969,367 | $412M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND added | 1,876,903 | $392M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 1,839,245 | $384M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 1,833,588 | $383M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 1,808,366 | $378M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP added | 1,807,355 | $378M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 1,790,634 | $374M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,652,591 | $345M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd added | 1,644,681 | $344M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP new | 1,622,593 | $339M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 1,573,250 | $329M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,438,355 | $301M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 1,424,082 | $298M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,413,521 | $295M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 1,372,032 | $287M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) added | 1,328,385 | $278M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,267,462 | $265M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 1,219,953 | $255M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. added | 1,190,383 | $250M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hamlin Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 1,178,300 | $246M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 1,129,349 | $236M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,122,424 | $232M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 1,110,058 | $232M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focused Investors LLC trimmed | 1,104,050 | $231M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,100,822 | $231M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC trimmed | 1,088,168 | $227M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,087,518 | $227M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,061,274 | $222M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Holocene Advisors, LP added | 1,052,219 | $220M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 1,037,691 | $217M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC trimmed | 1,037,571 | $217M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,031,476 | $216M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd added | 1,029,422 | $215M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt trimmed | 993,500 | $208M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 983,100 | $206M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 971,452 | $203M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. trimmed | 969,726 | $203M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.