Who owns Merck & Co. (MRK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MRK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MRK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1135 tracked funds added or opened MRK while 449 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MRK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.4% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.4% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MRK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 3647 tracked filers holding MRK, 1778 increased or opened the position and 1762 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, there were no open-market insider Form 4s.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MRK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 72
- Jupiter Topco LLC$501M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$134M
- Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd$105M
- Nykredit A/S$100M
- Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd$48M
- Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension$31M
Full exits 228
- Amundi$1.7B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$652M
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$612M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$505M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$437M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$364M
Largest adds
- BlackRock, Inc.$2.3B
- Capital International Investors$1.9B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC$1.8B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$1.4B
- NORGES BANK$1.3B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.1B
Largest trims
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$578M
- NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB$574M
- JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC$401M
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$392M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$211M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$211M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 226,999,837 | $29.2B | 14.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 161,323,174 | $20.7B | 9.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 120,413,256 | $15.6B | 7.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP added | 86,249,283 | $11.1B | 5.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 67,738,969 | $8.7B | 4.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 60,744,214 | $7.8B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 54,365,289 | $7.0B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 48,641,158 | $6.3B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 45,440,355 | $5.8B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 43,886,420 | $5.7B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 38,516,263 | $4.9B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 36,983,784 | $4.8B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 30,535,208 | $3.9B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 26,275,718 | $3.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 22,075,139 | $2.8B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 19,548,585 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 19,547,171 | $2.5B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 18,873,343 | $2.4B | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 18,611,171 | $2.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 18,518,796 | $2.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 18,340,173 | $2.4B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 17,486,486 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 17,387,435 | $2.2B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 15,386,689 | $2.0B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 14,293,086 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 13,869,309 | $1.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 13,794,969 | $1.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 13,744,783 | $1.8B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 13,131,942 | $1.6B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 12,073,109 | $1.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 11,964,180 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 11,658,434 | $1.5B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 9,662,399 | $1.2B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 8,169,394 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 8,134,262 | $1.0B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 7,734,965 | $994M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 7,331,418 | $942M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 7,286,803 | $936M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 6,973,251 | $896M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,793,897 | $873M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC trimmed | 6,785,008 | $872M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 6,578,570 | $845M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC added | 6,484,756 | $833M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 6,360,649 | $817M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 6,236,773 | $801M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 6,184,340 | $795M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 6,169,107 | $793M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 5,791,782 | $744M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 5,593,255 | $719M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 5,565,728 | $715M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 5,512,538 | $708M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 5,398,744 | $694M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 4,865,967 | $625M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 4,751,479 | $611M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC added | 4,708,599 | $605M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 4,448,107 | $572M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 4,309,756 | $554M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,176,604 | $537M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 4,143,885 | $532M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,996,890 | $514M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 3,966,523 | $510M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 3,901,539 | $501M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,836,733 | $493M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 3,809,518 | $490M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,787,976 | $487M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 3,772,142 | $485M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 3,729,950 | $480M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 3,713,343 | $449M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 3,614,905 | $465M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 3,533,955 | $454M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 3,503,750 | $445M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc added | 3,364,831 | $432M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 3,264,106 | $419M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,130,937 | $402M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 2,987,037 | $384M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,909,819 | $374M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. trimmed | 2,852,266 | $367M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 2,781,786 | $357M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 2,738,023 | $352M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 2,728,958 | $351M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 2,720,661 | $327M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 2,702,992 | $347M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 2,591,856 | $333M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 2,581,691 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,578,024 | $332M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 2,548,737 | $328M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. added | 2,480,590 | $319M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 2,455,664 | $316M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,433,801 | $313M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. trimmed | 2,398,834 | $309M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. added | 2,373,993 | $305M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP trimmed | 2,373,431 | $305M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc added | 2,334,726 | $300M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. trimmed | 2,334,468 | $300M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,308,510 | $297M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 2,191,725 | $282M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 2,152,022 | $277M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,140,853 | $275M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 2,073,176 | $266M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS added | 2,054,383 | $264M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.