Who owns Everspin Technologies (MRAM)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MRAM, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MRAM company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q1 13F filings (latest filed 2026-05-18). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
12 tracked funds added or opened MRAM while 16 trimmed or exited it between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MRAM’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.0% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.0% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MRAM more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MRAM divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1, across 97 tracked filers holding MRAM, 54 increased or opened the position and 42 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4 buying and selling roughly offset.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MRAM between the 2025-Q4 and 2026-Q1 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 4
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$7M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.$2M
- VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO$974K
- ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC$529K
Full exits 4
- VANGUARD GROUP INC$8M
- NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P$2M
- TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP$832K
- GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P$523K
Largest adds
- MARSHALL WACE, LLP$5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$2M
- BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/$2M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$1M
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$937K
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$681K
Largest trims
- Lynrock Lake LP$8M
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd$2M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.$1M
- BlackRock, Inc.$968K
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$698K
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$655K
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, largest reported value first. “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding. Rows marked stale are from an earlier filing than the security’s latest quarter — that fund is absent from the newest snapshot (position exited, or reported under a different name).
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 1,735,955 | $42M | 16.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 1,194,781 | $29M | 11.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 857,866 | $21M | 8.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP trimmed | 833,578 | $20M | 8.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. trimmed | 2,077,241 | $18M | 7.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 540,138 | $13M | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 986,392 | $9M | 3.5% | 2026-Q1 |
| Lynrock Lake LP trimmed | 969,635 | $9M | 3.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC trimmed | 316,370 | $8M | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 308,750 | $7M | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC new | 811,637 | $7M | 2.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd trimmed | 600,000 | $5M | 2.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 409,010 | $4M | 1.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 327,912 | $3M | 1.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 309,588 | $3M | 1.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 261,270 | $2M | 0.9% | 2026-Q1 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 91,452 | $2M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 227,211 | $2M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 219,460 | $2M | 0.8% | 2026-Q1 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 192,328 | $2M | 0.7% | 2026-Q1 |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. new | 172,774 | $2M | 0.6% | 2026-Q1 |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL new | 57,096 | $1M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC new | 46,126 | $1M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO new | 110,856 | $974K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 99,987 | $879K | 0.4% | 2026-Q1 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 97,190 | $854K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 80,032 | $703K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP added | 77,828 | $684K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC trimmed | 74,362 | $654K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP added | 35,391 | $647K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 72,422 | $637K | 0.3% | 2026-Q1 |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 70,000 | $615K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | 68,967 | $606K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 66,202 | $582K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC new | 60,136 | $529K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ new | 21,584 | $523K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 56,502 | $497K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC trimmed | 51,315 | $451K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Shay Capital LLC new | 50,000 | $440K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 48,749 | $429K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Invesco Ltd. new | 16,867 | $408K | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC trimmed | 44,590 | $392K | 0.2% | 2026-Q1 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 40,600 | $357K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Virtu Financial LLC added | 39,756 | $349K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 39,700 | $349K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| DOVER ADVISORS, LLC new | 39,649 | $349K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Man Group plc new | 39,012 | $343K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 34,781 | $300K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP added | 33,561 | $295K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC trimmed | 33,286 | $293K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT trimmed | 27,702 | $244K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC new | 25,127 | $238K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC trimmed | 8,510 | $206K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP new | 22,491 | $197K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 21,841 | $192K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| State of Wyoming new | 21,522 | $189K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 20,771 | $183K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP new | 19,930 | $175K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 18,927 | $166K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 6,770 | $164K | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP trimmed | 18,415 | $162K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd added | 17,070 | $150K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd added | 16,858 | $148K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp trimmed | 16,100 | $142K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| XTX Topco Ltd trimmed | 14,911 | $131K | 0.1% | 2026-Q1 |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP new | 13,432 | $118K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. new | 11,290 | $99K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC trimmed | 10,862 | $95K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. trimmed | 10,647 | $94K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC new | 6,490 | $57K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,239 | $55K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 6,108 | $54K | 0.0% | 2026-Q1 |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC added | 915,221 | $8M | 3.4% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| IMMERSION CORP trimmed | 798,438 | $5M | 2.0% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P new | 237,500 | $2M | 0.9% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP trimmed | 89,700 | $832K | 0.3% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | 56,318 | $523K | 0.2% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd new | 68,028 | $428K | 0.2% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 59,475 | $303K | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC added | 31,896 | $296K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC added | 30,779 | $280K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS added | 36,835 | $188K | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Total Clarity Wealth Management, Inc. added | 29,267 | $184K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC added | 18,963 | $176K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Jump Financial, LLC new | 25,336 | $159K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Trexquant Investment LP new | 16,793 | $156K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD new | 16,700 | $155K | 0.1% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd new | 24,210 | $152K | 0.1% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Nuveen, LLC new | 25,997 | $133K | 0.1% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. new | 14,050 | $131K | 0.1% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Jain Global LLC new | 19,452 | $122K | 0.0% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| Point72 Asia (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. trimmed | 11,702 | $109K | 0.0% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| Walleye Capital LLC new | 11,253 | $105K | 0.0% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC trimmed | 11,196 | $104K | 0.0% | 2025-Q4 stale |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC trimmed | 10,332 | $96K | 0.0% | 2025-Q3 stale |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 11,032 | $69K | 0.0% | 2025-Q2 stale |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC new | 12,612 | $64K | 0.0% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. added | 11,602 | $59K | 0.0% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. trimmed | 9,797 | $50K | 0.0% | 2025-Q1 stale |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC new | 4,380 | $41K | 0.0% | 2025-Q4 stale |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.