Who owns Altria Group (MO)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MO, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MO company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
633 tracked funds added or opened MO while 246 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MO’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp conviction gap — its largest holder concentrates the name more heavily than the typical one.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MO divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2454 tracked filers holding MO, 1300 increased or opened the position and 1047 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MO between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 46
- CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD$350M
- CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC$65M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC$29M
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co$21M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$14M
- Columbus Macro, LLC$10M
Full exits 121
- LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT$395M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$204M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$177M
- HRT FINANCIAL LP$106M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$98M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd$84M
Largest adds
- Capital Research Global Investors$2.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC$671M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$663M
- GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC$333M
- STATE STREET CORP$312M
Largest trims
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd$141M
- BARCLAYS PLC$124M
- MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC$114M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$98M
- ROYAL BANK OF CANADA$90M
- Nuveen, LLC$70M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 126,073,166 | $9.1B | 13.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 109,032,952 | $7.8B | 11.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 70,192,620 | $5.1B | 7.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 59,122,097 | $4.3B | 6.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 58,653,624 | $4.2B | 6.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 47,721,870 | $3.4B | 5.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 33,719,478 | $2.4B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GQG Partners LLC added | 25,111,622 | $1.8B | 2.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 22,702,935 | $1.6B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 22,047,402 | $1.6B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors added | 18,480,673 | $1.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 15,604,968 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 15,351,862 | $1.1B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,862,242 | $997M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 12,549,406 | $903M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 12,207,565 | $904M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 11,724,425 | $844M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 9,376,660 | $675M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG added | 8,870,398 | $638M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 8,778,401 | $632M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP trimmed | 7,082,195 | $510M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP trimmed | 6,379,718 | $459M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 6,336,137 | $456M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 6,166,946 | $444M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 6,134,502 | $441M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA trimmed | 6,077,187 | $437M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 6,010,922 | $432M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,940,353 | $427M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 5,697,294 | $410M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 5,208,682 | $361M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP added | 5,006,159 | $360M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,998,800 | $360M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD new | 4,860,917 | $350M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 4,838,426 | $348M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 4,831,984 | $348M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 4,713,900 | $339M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 4,577,251 | $329M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 4,246,967 | $306M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 4,106,343 | $295M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 4,079,665 | $294M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 4,044,198 | $291M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd trimmed | 3,890,040 | $280M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,829,147 | $276M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 3,687,808 | $265M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 3,672,390 | $264M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 3,638,830 | $262M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC trimmed | 3,613,408 | $260M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. added | 3,606,561 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA trimmed | 3,464,036 | $249M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 3,439,101 | $247M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,301,598 | $238M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,995,830 | $216M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,914,232 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP added | 2,785,379 | $200M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| ASSETMARK, INC trimmed | 2,667,459 | $192M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 2,632,492 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,471,349 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,311,947 | $166M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 2,267,459 | $163M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 2,193,890 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,187,157 | $157M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. trimmed | 2,133,222 | $153M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,065,311 | $149M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. added | 1,958,820 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC trimmed | 1,953,495 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,944,800 | $140M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 1,933,124 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. added | 1,890,884 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO added | 1,807,468 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. added | 1,804,601 | $130M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 1,781,400 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers added | 1,752,590 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP added | 1,727,216 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,705,157 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. trimmed | 1,586,265 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,562,508 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 1,556,419 | $112M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,488,332 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,444,688 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. added | 1,396,779 | $101M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 1,379,243 | $99M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 1,355,164 | $98M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC trimmed | 1,292,150 | $93M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Railway Pension Investments Ltd trimmed | 1,264,600 | $91M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 1,262,056 | $92M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al trimmed | 1,228,522 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP added | 1,220,763 | $88M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 1,192,953 | $86M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. added | 1,121,424 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 1,033,865 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC added | 1,021,580 | $74M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc added | 942,764 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. trimmed | 940,688 | $68M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC added | 902,115 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC new | 900,000 | $65M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC added | 896,223 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT trimmed | 891,813 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 891,762 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Creative Planning added | 887,099 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 862,809 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.