Who owns Meta Platforms (META)
Which tracked institutional funds hold META, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See META company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
1086 tracked funds added or opened META while 1411 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
META’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 1.5% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 1.5% of theirs — a 0.1pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes META more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in META divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 4844 tracked filers holding META, 2572 increased or opened the position and 2318 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in META between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 130
- Jupiter Topco LLC$2.9B
- PERSHING SQUARE INC.$1.8B
- MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD$430M
- GQG Partners LLC$333M
- Nykredit A/S$327M
- D1 Capital Partners L.P.$319M
Full exits 348
- Amundi$6.8B
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$3.9B
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.$3.9B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC$3.4B
- Pershing Square Capital Management, L.P.$1.5B
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$1.3B
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$8.8B
- Capital Research Global Investors$4.6B
- NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/$1.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- STATE STREET CORP$1.2B
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$1.1B
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$12.7B
- WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP$2.6B
- ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1.6B
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$1.5B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.1B
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$925M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 173,396,976 | $97.7B | 12.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 143,440,997 | $80.8B | 10.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 95,895,744 | $54.0B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 92,033,963 | $51.8B | 6.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 54,949,893 | $30.8B | 4.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 45,944,387 | $25.8B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 40,876,883 | $23.0B | 3.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 39,619,778 | $22.3B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 39,435,817 | $22.2B | 2.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 38,386,817 | $21.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 38,370,492 | $21.6B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 32,726,903 | $18.4B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 30,793,354 | $17.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ added | 22,090,012 | $12.4B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 21,901,618 | $12.3B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 20,939,652 | $11.8B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 18,612,353 | $10.5B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 15,438,261 | $8.7B | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 14,099,436 | $7.9B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 13,833,621 | $7.8B | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 12,836,063 | $7.2B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO added | 12,567,743 | $7.1B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 11,903,028 | $6.8B | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 11,289,886 | $6.4B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sanders Capital, LLC added | 10,823,070 | $6.1B | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 10,022,693 | $5.6B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Newlands Management Operations LLC trimmed | 9,664,414 | $5.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 9,636,418 | $5.4B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 9,410,485 | $5.3B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 9,247,543 | $5.2B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 9,100,645 | $5.1B | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 8,543,093 | $4.8B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 8,052,786 | $4.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC added | 7,997,876 | $4.5B | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P added | 7,504,423 | $4.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC trimmed | 7,368,060 | $4.2B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 7,225,624 | $4.1B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC added | 6,794,023 | $3.8B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 6,575,572 | $3.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 6,489,255 | $3.7B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 6,193,880 | $3.5B | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 5,666,938 | $3.2B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 5,539,703 | $3.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 5,491,437 | $3.1B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 5,332,613 | $3.0B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 5,234,900 | $2.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 5,194,415 | $2.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 5,153,161 | $2.9B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 4,961,480 | $2.8B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 4,850,873 | $2.7B | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 4,740,899 | $2.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 4,721,204 | $2.7B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 4,618,360 | $2.6B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 4,274,391 | $2.4B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 4,066,508 | $2.3B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,918,214 | $2.2B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 3,808,010 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 3,771,179 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 3,600,708 | $2.1B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC added | 3,446,717 | $1.9B | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 3,397,091 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS trimmed | 3,391,917 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 3,334,525 | $1.9B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,236,516 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 3,217,353 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO trimmed | 3,201,546 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PERSHING SQUARE INC. new | 3,196,062 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 3,186,464 | $1.8B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP added | 3,001,150 | $1.7B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 2,878,365 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,877,996 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 2,855,614 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 2,830,596 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,823,180 | $1.6B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 2,671,940 | $1.5B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,526,048 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 2,500,148 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 2,458,915 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec added | 2,442,888 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 2,413,862 | $1.4B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership added | 2,367,016 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. trimmed | 2,352,983 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 2,328,236 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 2,264,034 | $1.3B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co added | 2,213,318 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,212,729 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 2,202,780 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main trimmed | 2,195,413 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 2,168,492 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich added | 2,154,711 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 2,151,355 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DNB Asset Management AS added | 2,093,653 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. added | 2,086,013 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 2,058,535 | $1.2B | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 2,030,510 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 2,023,153 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 1,993,697 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 1,979,128 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,968,211 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 1,945,399 | $1.1B | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.