Who owns Medtronic (MDT)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MDT, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MDT company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
297 tracked funds added or opened MDT while 795 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MDT’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.2% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MDT more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MDT divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 2023 tracked filers holding MDT, 969 increased or opened the position and 1258 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MDT between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 66
- Jupiter Topco LLC$344M
- RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC$248M
- BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA$165M
- WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC$135M
- Meridiem Capital Partners LP$34M
- VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC$27M
Full exits 174
- Amundi$526M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$412M
- Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd.$387M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$246M
- NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC$238M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$204M
Largest adds
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$605M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$335M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$266M
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$245M
- BARCLAYS PLC$237M
- GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC$220M
Largest trims
- Capital Research Global Investors$2.6B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$2.1B
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC$794M
- Capital World Investors$775M
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$664M
- BlackRock, Inc.$645M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 114,020,787 | $8.9B | 12.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 83,816,735 | $6.6B | 9.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP added | 63,399,315 | $5.0B | 7.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 34,059,967 | $2.7B | 3.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 30,192,015 | $2.4B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 27,784,471 | $2.2B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 21,322,401 | $1.7B | 2.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 19,872,600 | $2.6B | 3.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 19,444,871 | $1.5B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 18,449,877 | $1.4B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 17,885,150 | $1.4B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC added | 17,550,983 | $1.4B | 1.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK added | 16,551,016 | $1.3B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 16,026,475 | $1.3B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 14,694,253 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC added | 13,783,983 | $1.1B | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors trimmed | 13,261,310 | $1.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 12,892,710 | $1.0B | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 11,626,741 | $910M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 11,565,988 | $905M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 10,826,014 | $876M | 1.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 9,832,804 | $769M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 9,012,210 | $705M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,905,319 | $697M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital World Investors trimmed | 8,373,074 | $655M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN added | 7,904,930 | $618M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| DODGE & COX added | 7,875,898 | $616M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP trimmed | 7,689,456 | $602M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ added | 7,576,459 | $593M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP trimmed | 7,411,228 | $580M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 7,208,194 | $564M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 7,113,902 | $557M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 6,621,751 | $574M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP trimmed | 6,474,476 | $506M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 6,293,698 | $492M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 6,173,570 | $483M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC added | 6,153,467 | $481M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC added | 6,084,725 | $476M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 6,064,377 | $474M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,789,077 | $453M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 5,551,443 | $434M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 5,534,109 | $433M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE trimmed | 5,378,561 | $421M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 5,373,877 | $420M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 5,133,708 | $402M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 4,396,781 | $344M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 4,391,694 | $344M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| M&G PLC added | 3,901,694 | $304M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 3,802,116 | $297M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,792,954 | $297M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ trimmed | 3,765,229 | $295M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC trimmed | 3,750,519 | $293M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | 3,622,141 | $283M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,621,066 | $283M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 3,524,983 | $276M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 3,338,490 | $261M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC added | 3,313,777 | $259M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 3,299,627 | $258M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. added | 3,291,183 | $257M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP added | 3,240,847 | $254M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,210,519 | $251M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 3,167,741 | $248M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,162,805 | $247M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 3,147,999 | $246M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 3,125,757 | $245M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 3,115,779 | $245M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc added | 2,990,059 | $234M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,891,131 | $226M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,865,007 | $224M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 2,770,165 | $217M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ added | 2,627,177 | $206M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC added | 2,621,206 | $205M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC trimmed | 2,591,898 | $203M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 2,584,951 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| USS Investment Management Ltd added | 2,548,558 | $199M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 2,511,730 | $196M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC trimmed | 2,468,323 | $194M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP trimmed | 2,270,401 | $183M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 2,243,365 | $175M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,213,044 | $173M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALTRINSIC GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC trimmed | 2,195,326 | $172M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC added | 2,182,867 | $171M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 2,171,583 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 2,166,735 | $170M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC trimmed | 2,151,376 | $168M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA new | 2,105,558 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP added | 2,070,582 | $162M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 2,021,278 | $158M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,980,901 | $155M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 1,848,092 | $145M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,750,957 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 1,745,573 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 1,731,506 | $135M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) trimmed | 1,684,110 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,683,531 | $132M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,590,358 | $124M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 1,547,626 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC added | 1,522,777 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH trimmed | 1,490,013 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,411,846 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.