Who owns Mondelez International (MDLZ)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MDLZ, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MDLZ company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
272 tracked funds added or opened MDLZ while 335 trimmed or exited it between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 — the tape is split. When large holders disagree on a name, the funds moving first are sometimes ahead of the story.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MDLZ’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MDLZ more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MDLZ divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1785 tracked filers holding MDLZ, 796 increased or opened the position and 977 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MDLZ between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 49
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP$176M
- Junto Capital Management LP$54M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec$29M
- Nykredit A/S$19M
- Evelyn Partners Group Ltd$16M
- Tredje AP-fonden$13M
Full exits 114
- Amundi$187M
- DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale$148M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd$85M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC$73M
- CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co$57M
- NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM$55M
Largest adds
- Invesco Ltd.$1.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.$627M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$523M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.$191M
- BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.$140M
- NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC$101M
Largest trims
- PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/$629M
- NORGES BANK$274M
- ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$256M
- MORGAN STANLEY$157M
- FMR LLC$150M
- AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC$143M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. added | 105,969,321 | $6.1B | 10.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 83,858,130 | $4.9B | 8.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital Research Global Investors added | 69,663,227 | $4.0B | 7.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 60,744,872 | $3.7B | 6.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 59,579,607 | $3.5B | 6.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 50,549,498 | $2.9B | 5.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. added | 45,649,259 | $2.6B | 4.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC added | 34,110,119 | $2.0B | 3.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 32,970,752 | $1.9B | 3.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 30,090,399 | $1.7B | 3.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 21,676,534 | $1.3B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY trimmed | 20,585,438 | $1.2B | 2.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 19,811,007 | $1.1B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 16,604,964 | $960M | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 13,603,896 | $787M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 13,295,039 | $769M | 1.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ added | 13,016,006 | $753M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 12,944,842 | $749M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 10,422,298 | $603M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 10,358,777 | $599M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 9,617,416 | $556M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 9,404,510 | $544M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 8,776,971 | $508M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. added | 8,216,347 | $475M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 8,023,098 | $464M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 7,631,202 | $441M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 7,208,241 | $417M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC trimmed | 6,838,043 | $396M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. added | 5,904,415 | $342M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC added | 5,753,722 | $333M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P trimmed | 5,520,536 | $319M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP trimmed | 5,178,361 | $300M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC added | 4,658,188 | $269M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 4,529,563 | $262M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. added | 4,362,712 | $252M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 4,257,634 | $246M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. trimmed | 4,223,363 | $245M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC trimmed | 4,151,094 | $240M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC trimmed | 4,060,187 | $235M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 4,047,275 | $234M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC added | 3,777,181 | $218M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 3,714,498 | $215M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 3,615,424 | $209M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 3,551,383 | $205M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC added | 3,494,886 | $202M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 3,464,597 | $200M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc trimmed | 3,335,958 | $193M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD trimmed | 3,262,991 | $189M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 3,248,216 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC added | 3,242,373 | $188M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP added | 3,049,901 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 3,031,848 | $175M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 2,910,751 | $168M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 2,793,454 | $162M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 2,788,572 | $161M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB trimmed | 2,764,040 | $163M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP added | 2,738,190 | $158M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Lindsell Train Ltd trimmed | 2,565,453 | $148M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 2,373,641 | $137M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 2,230,365 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC added | 2,213,612 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ added | 2,161,126 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 2,156,781 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM added | 2,056,832 | $119M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,044,332 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co trimmed | 2,041,310 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AVIVA PLC added | 1,903,309 | $110M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 1,850,858 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 1,797,823 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK added | 1,795,792 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 1,778,380 | $103M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP added | 1,767,619 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. trimmed | 1,756,051 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP added | 1,724,379 | $75M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD trimmed | 1,642,168 | $95M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 1,608,122 | $93M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA added | 1,571,920 | $91M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH trimmed | 1,554,453 | $90M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Focus Partners Wealth added | 1,521,145 | $88M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 1,507,443 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 1,496,170 | $87M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 1,495,388 | $89M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP added | 1,485,888 | $86M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. trimmed | 1,474,097 | $85M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC added | 1,457,980 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | 1,448,000 | $84M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS added | 1,405,991 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ProShare Advisors LLC trimmed | 1,392,953 | $81M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 1,369,659 | $79M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Aberdeen Group plc trimmed | 1,339,755 | $77M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,266,502 | $73M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD trimmed | 1,220,904 | $71M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ trimmed | 1,207,777 | $70M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. added | 1,198,130 | $69M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | 1,159,500 | $67M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 1,109,563 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP added | 1,100,694 | $64M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CRAWFORD INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC trimmed | 1,067,360 | $62M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| US BANCORP \DE\ trimmed | 1,054,294 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Quilter Plc added | 1,053,766 | $61M | 0.1% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.