Who owns McKesson (MCK)
Which tracked institutional funds hold MCK, how they are positioned, and who is buying versus exiting — from SEC Form 13F-HR filings. See MCK company fundamentals →
Ownership as of the 2026-Q2 13F filings (latest filed 2026-09-22). 13F is disclosed up to 45 days after quarter-end, so the most recent quarter fills in over the following weeks.
How the tape is positioned
The tracked-fund tape on MCK is one-sided between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2: 236 added or opened and 772 trimmed or exited — on balance reducing.
A prompt to read the filings, not a verdict. 13F is a quarter-end snapshot disclosed up to 45 days late; a fund adds or exits for mandate, benchmark, and timing reasons that have nothing to do with a view on the stock. This is a starting question, not a signal to trade.
Conviction spread
MCK’s largest tracked holder by dollar value, BlackRock, Inc., sizes it at 0.1% of its own reported 13F book, while the median holder sizes it at 0.1% of theirs — a 0.0pp gap the other way — the median holder sizes MCK more heavily than its largest holder by dollar value does.
Book-share is each fund’s reported value in MCK divided by its whole reported 13F book, so it is comparable across funds of different sizes and is unaffected by stock splits. A higher share means a fund has committed more of its book to the name — a starting question about conviction, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
Institutional & insider positioning
Between 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2, across 1908 tracked filers holding MCK, 844 increased or opened the position and 1050 reduced or closed it; over the same quarter, open-market insider Form 4s were net sales.
This fuses two public signals for the same quarter — how tracked institutions changed their positions and whether insiders bought or sold in the open market. It describes what was filed; it is a starting question, not a verdict or a signal to trade.
New buyers & exits
Funds opening or closing a position in MCK between the 2026-Q1 and 2026-Q2 13F filings, and the largest changes among funds holding it in both. New buyers and exits are counted on fund presence (split-invariant); adds and trims are measured on reported value.
New buyers 68
- Jupiter Topco LLC$347M
- KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP$75M
- NATIXIS$59M
- Nykredit A/S$43M
- Overbrook Management Corp$32M
- STATE OF MICHIGAN RETIREMENT SYSTEM$23M
Full exits 129
- ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC$624M
- JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC$544M
- Amundi$540M
- PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO$224M
- BESSEMER GROUP INC$209M
- FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$203M
Largest adds
- MORGAN STANLEY$2.0B
- JANE STREET GROUP, LLC$495M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.$319M
- CITADEL ADVISORS LLC$283M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main$257M
- Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd.$255M
Largest trims
- FMR LLC$1.5B
- JPMORGAN CHASE & CO$1.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.$1.4B
- VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC$955M
- MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/$669M
- STATE STREET CORP$633M
Institutional holders
One row per tracked fund, most shares held first (every row is from one quarter; reported value breaks ties). “% of value” is the fund’s share of this security’s tracked institutional value — not of shares outstanding.
| Fund | Shares | Reported value | % of value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. trimmed | 10,795,054 | $8.2B | 12.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 7,853,137 | $5.9B | 9.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| STATE STREET CORP trimmed | 5,727,118 | $4.3B | 6.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| MORGAN STANLEY added | 5,306,142 | $4.0B | 6.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC trimmed | 2,905,114 | $2.2B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 2,873,217 | $2.2B | 3.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 2,822,155 | $2.1B | 3.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ trimmed | 2,446,386 | $1.9B | 2.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| FMR LLC trimmed | 2,130,288 | $1.6B | 2.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO trimmed | 1,748,860 | $1.3B | 2.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. trimmed | 1,686,993 | $1.5B | 2.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP added | 1,551,950 | $1.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main added | 1,538,910 | $1.2B | 1.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORGES BANK trimmed | 1,529,056 | $1.2B | 1.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP trimmed | 1,442,340 | $1.1B | 1.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ trimmed | 1,321,991 | $999M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC added | 1,321,129 | $998M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA added | 1,283,310 | $970M | 1.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Boston Partners added | 1,169,676 | $886M | 1.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB added | 1,004,498 | $753M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC added | 993,404 | $751M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| Invesco Ltd. trimmed | 981,173 | $741M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC added | 957,886 | $716M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC added | 922,573 | $697M | 1.1% | 2026-Q2 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC trimmed | 878,727 | $661M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Legal & General Group Plc trimmed | 868,933 | $657M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE added | 862,182 | $651M | 1.0% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swedbank AB trimmed | 793,743 | $600M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp trimmed | 792,827 | $599M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC added | 747,056 | $564M | 0.9% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO trimmed | 690,273 | $522M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. added | 656,084 | $496M | 0.8% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ trimmed | 630,012 | $476M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Carmignac Gestion added | 626,904 | $474M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| UBS Group AG trimmed | 579,155 | $438M | 0.7% | 2026-Q2 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd added | 521,556 | $394M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| Nuveen, LLC trimmed | 494,416 | $374M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. added | 483,843 | $366M | 0.6% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC added | 460,409 | $348M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Jupiter Topco LLC new | 459,652 | $347M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ trimmed | 446,421 | $337M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ added | 435,107 | $329M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| TD Asset Management Inc trimmed | 425,457 | $321M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC added | 420,541 | $318M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| National Pension Service added | 407,092 | $308M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN trimmed | 404,234 | $305M | 0.5% | 2026-Q2 |
| BARCLAYS PLC trimmed | 387,190 | $293M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 385,204 | $291M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| SurgoCap Partners LP added | 376,870 | $285M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC added | 361,086 | $273M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP added | 357,848 | $270M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Swiss National Bank trimmed | 345,450 | $261M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| Capital International Investors added | 339,662 | $257M | 0.4% | 2026-Q2 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 304,476 | $230M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC added | 298,396 | $225M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS added | 292,929 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC added | 292,767 | $221M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. trimmed | 275,410 | $208M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC trimmed | 266,541 | $201M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO trimmed | 261,536 | $198M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed | 255,628 | $193M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd added | 240,373 | $182M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| LPL Financial LLC trimmed | 239,295 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC trimmed | 239,069 | $181M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| WORLDQUANT MILLENNIUM ADVISORS LLC added | 235,896 | $178M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. trimmed | 234,755 | $177M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. trimmed | 233,312 | $176M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. trimmed | 225,829 | $171M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. added | 221,341 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP added | 217,980 | $165M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC trimmed | 217,900 | $167M | 0.3% | 2026-Q2 |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS trimmed | 217,395 | $164M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Candriam S.C.A. trimmed | 210,410 | $159M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC added | 190,280 | $144M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM trimmed | 186,933 | $141M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC trimmed | 183,535 | $139M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. added | 180,449 | $136M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC trimmed | 177,567 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Man Group plc trimmed | 170,945 | $129M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| DANSKE BANK A/S added | 169,787 | $128M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 168,660 | $127M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| FIL Ltd trimmed | 166,871 | $126M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD added | 165,738 | $125M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board trimmed | 162,422 | $123M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| TCW GROUP INC added | 160,697 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC trimmed | 160,219 | $121M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD added | 159,126 | $120M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| CITIGROUP INC added | 156,723 | $118M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH added | 155,133 | $134M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Scharf Investments, LLC trimmed | 150,631 | $114M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Mariner, LLC trimmed | 144,142 | $109M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. trimmed | 142,241 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC trimmed | 141,978 | $107M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP trimmed | 140,534 | $106M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 139,500 | $105M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND trimmed | 137,515 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| COMMERCE BANK trimmed | 137,489 | $104M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD added | 135,169 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND trimmed | 134,936 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
| James Hambro & Partners LLP added | 134,651 | $102M | 0.2% | 2026-Q2 |
Ownership over time
Tracked institutional holder count and total shares held by filing quarter (independent scales). The curated-era tail and any mid-ingest latest quarter are handled honestly — a partial quarter is not drawn as a collapse.
Reading this table
Funds hold the same stock for different reasons — an index fund “holds” almost everything, an active manager sizes a name to a mandate and a benchmark, and each fund entered at its own price and time. Because 13F is filed up to 45 days after quarter-end, every row is a backward-looking snapshot; a manager may have traded since. Share-class siblings (a company’s A and C shares) are rolled up to one line so a dual-class name is never double-counted. Compare like-for-like. A large holder is not an endorsement, and a fund exiting is not a warning — this is a starting question, not a verdict.
About 13F filings
A Form 13F is a quarterly disclosure that institutional investment managers with over $100 million in US-listed equities must file with the SEC. In plain English: it is a snapshot of the long stock positions a fund held at the end of a quarter. It covers long US-listed equities only — not short positions, options, cash, or private holdings — and the funds shown are the large sample we track, not the complete 13F universe.